KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

a full compliment of exercise equipment

Spanish translation: amplia gama de equipamiento para ejercicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a full compliment of exercise equipment
Spanish translation:amplia gama de equipamiento para ejercicios
Entered by: Martín Capell

01:02 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Fitness
English term or phrase: a full compliment of exercise equipment
Hello somebody. This phrase is part of a spa's facilities. What seems rather strange to me is the use of the word compliment there. Would it mean "a lot" or something of the sort? Thanks in advance. Martín
Martín Capell
un complimento completo de equipo de ejercicio/ejercicios/ejercicios físicos/hacer ejercicios
Explanation:
una amplia gama de.....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Martín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un complimento completo de equipo de ejercicio/ejercicios/ejercicios físicos/hacer ejercicios
Robert Copeland
5 +1dotación completa de equipo de ejercicio
Henry Hinds
4un servicio completo en/amplia gama de equipos de ejercicios
Krimy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un complimento completo de equipo de ejercicio/ejercicios/ejercicios físicos/hacer ejercicios


Explanation:
una amplia gama de.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Martín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Un completo "surtido" or "variedad" de...
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Terry!!!

neutral  Daniel Grau: So oscrobos con los vocolos ocovocodos poco comprondo, Roborto: complemento.
4 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: Una gama completa de ...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotación completa de equipo de ejercicio


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un servicio completo en/amplia gama de equipos de ejercicios


Explanation:
Vitech 72This boat is licensed for Solent Charter for 12 x Passengers hence has a full compliment of safety equipment for 12 passengers and 6 crew, including flares ...
barcelona.boatshed.com/vitech_72-boat-42377.html - 22k -

no encontré en español algo que se pareciera a complimento, pero sí complemento.

amplia gama significa que se pueden enfrentar todos los requerimientos. full compliment para mí es el equivalente de "perfecto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-15 03:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mt Snow Grand Summit Resort desde 70 EUR, descripcion y fotos de ..."Full compliment" of state of the art audio-visual equipment with professional technician. Capacidad de hotel: 3 pisos, 198 cuartos, ...
catalogue.horse21.com.es/usa+hotels/west+dover+hotels/mt+snow+grand+summit+resort


Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4