KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

*therapeutic window study*

Spanish translation: estudio de ventana terapéutica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*therapeutic window study*
Spanish translation:estudio de ventana terapéutica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:55 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Tratamiento cáncer
English term or phrase: *therapeutic window study*
Study of a combination of xxxxxxxxxxx in patients with advanced pre-treated solid tumors, and *therapeutic window study* in previously untreated patients.

Gracias
Carmen Chala
Mexico
estudio de ventana terapéutica
Explanation:
literal... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Me quedo con esta respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7estudio de ventana terapéutica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4estudio terapéutico riesgo/beneficioxxxErilles


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estudio de ventana terapéutica


Explanation:
literal... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Me quedo con esta respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: estudio de/sobre la ventana terapeútica
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rita

agree  Marina Menendez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  M. C. Filgueira: Sí, pero con el artículo "la" agregado por Rita.
41 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: So let it be written, so let it be translated! Even though I am not as Smart!
59 mins
  -> Hola Rolando! ¡Cuánto tiempo sin saber de tí! Espero que todo vaya bien

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Yvonne

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio terapéutico riesgo/beneficio


Explanation:
Estudios con drogas que poseen márgenes estrechos de seguridad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-19 04:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpá por la tardanza, pero hasta ahorita (guat.: en este momento) analicé tu pregunta.

Example sentence(s):
  • Narrow therapeutic window(s).
xxxErilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4