KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

skilled nursing unit

Spanish translation: centro de enfermería espcializada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skilled nursing unit
Spanish translation:centro de enfermería espcializada

06:37 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital terminology
English term or phrase: skilled nursing unit
unidad or centro de enfermeria especializada
Aravela Hernandez
centro de enfermería espcializada
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-19 06:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espEcializada....

[me comí la "e"...ops!]
Selected response from:

Pettunya
Grading comment
I agree with this translation and I thank you for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1centro de enfermería espcializada
Pettunya
4ancianato profesional
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de enfermería espcializada


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-19 06:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espEcializada....

[me comí la "e"...ops!]

Pettunya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I agree with this translation and I thank you for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Cervera Areny
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancianato profesional


Explanation:
"nursing" se usa generalmente para describir servicios para ancianos

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. While I concur that skilled nursing is predominantly used by the elderly, there are such units for children, as well. Therefore, I think the more general interpretation is, in my humble opinion, the closer interpretation.