KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Non-emergency use of emergency room

Spanish translation: Uso de la sala de emergencias/urgencias para casos que no son urgentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-emergency use of emergency room
Spanish translation:Uso de la sala de emergencias/urgencias para casos que no son urgentes
Entered by: olv10siq

03:37 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health plan benefits
English term or phrase: Non-emergency use of emergency room
Context below:
"Non-emergency use of emergency room up to $1.00
Doctor office visits up to $1.00
Other Co-pays"

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Uso de la sala de emergencias/urgencias para casos que no son urgentes
Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción.
También podría ser:
Usar la sala de emergencias /urgencias para casos que no lo
requieren.
HIH
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Uso de la sala de emergencias/urgencias para casos que no son urgentesolv10siq
4 +2Uso de la sala de urgencias para casos que no configuran urgencias
Mariano M. Vitetta
5Uso de la sala de urgencias para casos (de carácter) no (urgente)sLuján Ábrigo
5uso de la sala de emergencias sin que haya emergenciamargaret caulfield
3 +1usar la sala de emergencias para casos no urgentes sale hasta $1,00xxxeloso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-emergency use of emergency room
Uso de la sala de urgencias para casos que no configuran urgencias


Explanation:
Hope it's useful

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-emergency use of emergency room
usar la sala de emergencias para casos no urgentes sale hasta $1,00


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lozano
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-emergency use of emergency room
uso de la sala de emergencias sin que haya emergencia


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-emergency use of emergency room
Uso de la sala de emergencias/urgencias para casos que no son urgentes


Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción.
También podría ser:
Usar la sala de emergencias /urgencias para casos que no lo
requieren.
HIH

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria

agree  Translations123
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AAG-alcaide

agree  tarroyo
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias tarroyo

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: La segunda sugerencia.
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Luisa

agree  Tradjur
1 day4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-emergency use of emergency room
Uso de la sala de urgencias para casos (de carácter) no (urgente)s


Explanation:
Hope it's useful :D

Luján Ábrigo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish