KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

SN

Spanish translation: Enfermera/o escolar (School Nurse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SN
Spanish translation:Enfermera/o escolar (School Nurse)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:03 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Nursing
English term or phrase: SN
[Nursing & Midwifery Council- UK]

Specialist community public health nurses part of the register

Field of practice Registration Code
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing - HV RHV
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing - SN RSN
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing - OH ROH
Specialist Community Public Health Nursing - FHN RFHN
César Cornejo Fuster
Enfermera/o escolar
Explanation:
According to this, I think Luisa is right and SN stands for School Nurse:
www.amicus-cphva.org/docs/edhvspttrai1.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 12:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más referencias:

The new part of the register, for specialist community public health nurses, ... RSCPHN - followed by the relevant annotation OH, HV or SN (school nurse). ...
www.personneltoday.com/articles/2005/02/02/29742/a-time-of-...

Key: DD Designated Doctor for Child Protection. DN Designated Nurse for Child Protection. DPH Director of Public Health. HV Health Visitor. SN School Nurse ...
www.brentpct.nhs.uk/item18CHIactionplan.doc
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enfermera/o escolarMaria Teijido
3enfermera de nivel 2slothm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sn
Enfermera/o escolar


Explanation:
According to this, I think Luisa is right and SN stands for School Nurse:
www.amicus-cphva.org/docs/edhvspttrai1.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 12:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más referencias:

The new part of the register, for specialist community public health nurses, ... RSCPHN - followed by the relevant annotation OH, HV or SN (school nurse). ...
www.personneltoday.com/articles/2005/02/02/29742/a-time-of-...

Key: DD Designated Doctor for Child Protection. DN Designated Nurse for Child Protection. DPH Director of Public Health. HV Health Visitor. SN School Nurse ...
www.brentpct.nhs.uk/item18CHIactionplan.doc

Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: school nurse...yes! ref: http://www.julesberman.info/abbtwo.htm
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ximena :-)

neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Mi comentario a tu sugerencia anterior era solo eso. Continuamos sin contexto. He buscado más que una aguja en un pajar y no encuentro nada que me convenza. En el campo de la Medicina una abreviatura tiene mil posibilidades.
15 mins
  -> Luisa, el contexto es que es una lista de especializaciones para enfermería dentro de la salud pública en el Reino Unido. No es sólo una sigla sin más, sino ue forma parte de un conjunto específico... Hay varias referencias como la que cito arriba.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sn
enfermera de nivel 2


Explanation:
http://www.nmc-uk.org/aFrameDisplay.aspx?DocumentID=3731

SN Second level nurse. (enfermera de nivel 2)
RSN Second level registered nurses. (enfermera registrada de nivel 2)
http://www.nmc-uk.org/aFrameDisplay.aspx?DocumentID=3731

SN Second level nurse. (enfermera de nivel 2)
RSN Second level registered nurses. (enfermera registrada de nivel 2)

The status of second level registered nurses
The NMC stresses that all enrolled nurses are registered on the NMC register and are entitled to call themselves registered nurses. There is no distinction between registered nurses on the one hand and second level registered nurses on the other -they are all registered nurses



slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48