KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments

Spanish translation: reformas federales sobre el mejoramiento de/a los laboratorios clínicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments
Spanish translation:reformas federales sobre el mejoramiento de/a los laboratorios clínicos
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

20:50 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments
Context below:
"However, your right to access medical records may be denied if the information is psychotherapy notes, compiled for, or in a reasonable anticipation of a civil, criminal or administrative action, protected health information subject to the Federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 or exempt pursuant to 42 CFR 493.3(a)(2)."
Francesca Samuel
United States
reformas federales sobre el mejoramiento de/a los laboratorios clínicos
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enmiendas federales para acondicionamiento de laboratorios clínicos
Yaotl Altan
3 +2reformas federales sobre el mejoramiento de/a los laboratorios clínicos
Terry Burgess
3 +1las C.L.I.A. (enmiendas establecidas por el Goberno Federal de los Estados Unidos para ...
Mónica Algazi
3enmiendas federales para mejorar los laboratorios clínicos
tarroyo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal clinical laboratory improvement amendments
enmiendas federales para acondicionamiento de laboratorios clínicos


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier-p
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federal clinical laboratory improvement amendments
reformas federales sobre el mejoramiento de/a los laboratorios clínicos


Explanation:
HTH:-)


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana. Al menos en México, "amendments" siempre se traduce como "reformas"..y vice versa. Saludos:-)

agree  Krimy: En EE.UU. es enmienda, para nosotros reforma a la Ley XXX
45 mins
  -> De acuerdo..Muchas gracias, Krimy:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal clinical laboratory improvement amendments
las C.L.I.A. (enmiendas establecidas por el Goberno Federal de los Estados Unidos para ...


Explanation:
mejorar el nivel de los servicios que prestan los laboratorios de análisis clínicos).

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua
57 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal clinical laboratory improvement amendments
enmiendas federales para mejorar los laboratorios clínicos


Explanation:
una opción.

tarroyo
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8