KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

See phrase below

Spanish translation: Abajo


19:37 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
English term or phrase: See phrase below
Here's the phrase:

At Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, we are committed to your healthcare and emotional needs after your discharge as well as during your hospitalization.

My brain is fried and I am having a heck of a time with fitting "commitment" in this sentence as well as "discharge". What I have come up with is really stilted, and I don't like it.

I have used "tenemos el cometido" and "dado de alta" for these the above mentioned phrases.

It just doesn't sound good to me. Any suggestions from some fresh minds??? ;-)

Thanks so much!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
Spanish translation:Abajo
Explanation:
Por \"committed\" diría \"nos importa\", pero por \"discharge\" dejaría dar de alta... s no, también podrías decir:
tanto dutante como después de su internación....o tanto durante su internación como después de que vuleve a casa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos...
Selected response from:

Damian Cassani
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me salvaste! A pesar de los "typos" me diste buenas ideas. Así me quedó la frase:

En el Hospital Salinas Valley Memorial, nos importan su atención médica y necesidades emocionales tanto durante como después de su internación.

Hasta la próxima!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abajo
Damian Cassani
4Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia
3nos comprometemos con - estamos comprometidos con/ luego de su alta
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Por \"committed\" diría \"nos importa\", pero por \"discharge\" dejaría dar de alta... s no, también podrías decir:
tanto dutante como después de su internación....o tanto durante su internación como después de que vuleve a casa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos...

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias, me salvaste! A pesar de los "typos" me diste buenas ideas. Así me quedó la frase:

En el Hospital Salinas Valley Memorial, nos importan su atención médica y necesidades emocionales tanto durante como después de su internación.

Hasta la próxima!
Laura

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nos comprometemos con - estamos comprometidos con/ luego de su alta


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
"En Salinas....estamos comprometidos con el cuidado de su salud y cargas/necesidades emocionales, sea durante su estadía en el hospital o después de ser dado de alta".
That´s how I would translate the complete phrase.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish