KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Underwriting and Loan Decision process

Spanish translation: proceso aprobación de un préstamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Underwriting and Loan Decision process
Spanish translation:proceso aprobación de un préstamo
Entered by: xxxSoledad Loba

03:28 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Underwriting and Loan Decision process
Welcome to our course ”What’s the mortgage for me? In this course you’ll learn about:
1. Loan pre-qualification/pre-approval
2Mortgage Options and
3- Underwriting and Loan Decision process.

No tengo en claro la traducción de Underwriting cuando se habla de préstamos
Gracias
Transteam
proceso aprobación de un préstamo
Explanation:
The process of verifying data and approving a loan.

"Las empresas de crédito que tengan acceso al sistema automatizado de aprobación del financiamiento (underwriting)..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 03:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón! Sería: (Proceso de) aprobación de un préstamo / crédito
Selected response from:

JS Translations
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proceso aprobación de un préstamo
JS Translations
5proceso evaluacion de riesgos y aprobacion de préstamonisheeth833
4Suscripción y proceso de decición de préstamo
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
3valoración del riesgo y procesos de aprobación del crédito (o crediticia)Cecilia Santos Popper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underwriting and loan decision process
proceso aprobación de un préstamo


Explanation:
The process of verifying data and approving a loan.

"Las empresas de crédito que tengan acceso al sistema automatizado de aprobación del financiamiento (underwriting)..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-01 03:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón! Sería: (Proceso de) aprobación de un préstamo / crédito


    Reference: http://www.calhfa.ca.gov/homebuyer/spanish/definitions-spani...
    www.pridemortgage.com/glossary.asp y similares
JS Translations
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael! :)

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting and loan decision process
Suscripción y proceso de decición de préstamo


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de esta manera

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwriting and loan decision process
proceso evaluacion de riesgos y aprobacion de préstamo


Explanation:
I have translated this many times for an insurer and mortgage lender.

nisheeth833
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwriting and loan decision process
valoración del riesgo y procesos de aprobación del crédito (o crediticia)


Explanation:
Underwrite (o undertake) asumir responsabilidad por posibles péridadas. En el contexto de la frase, podría decirse que se trata del proceso por el cual el banco calcula la posibilidad de pérdida (incobrabilidad).

Cecilia Santos Popper
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish