KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

heterologous liver cell suspension

Spanish translation: suspensión de hepatocitos humanos heterólogos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heterologous liver cell suspension
Spanish translation:suspensión de hepatocitos humanos heterólogos
Entered by: liz askew

12:40 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hepatología
English term or phrase: heterologous liver cell suspension
Hi! I'm translating an agreement for a clinical study, and I'm not sure how to translate the phrase between **. My guess is "Suspensión heterológica de hepatocitos humanos(???)" but there's no entry in google that confirms this is ok.

xxx is conducting several clinical studies which are focused on proving the efficacy of a human **heterologous liver cell suspension** for the treatment of patients with acute liver failure and the treatment of urea cycle defects in children.

Any ideas?

TIA!
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
suspensión de hepatocitos ...
Explanation:
I am sending this in because of the references:

I can see why you are having trouble with “heterologous” – me too!

Well, what is peculiar is that I am unable to find any English medical sites with the phrase “heterologous liver cell suspension/heterologous suspension”. But, I have found “liver cell suspension”. I have also found “human heterologous liver cells”. Nor can I find “suspensión heterológica” on any Spanish medical site.

Innovation in Cellular Therapy
Additionally, the liver cell suspension in acute liver failure is ... an orphan drug status for human heterologous liver cells for infusion of Cytonet. ...
www.touchgastroenterology.com/innovation-cellular-therapy-a... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:svfhJwGKx2sJ:www.cfnava...

la suspensión celular/de células

[PDF]
Effect of Chloramphenicol Ribonucleic Synthesis Cells Suspension
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10-30mg. dry wt.)/ml. of the. medium]. and the liver-cell. suspension. [containing ..... Cell suspension. 3 Cell. suspension. 4. Perfused. liver slices ...
www.biochemj.org/bj/097/0067/0970067.pdf - Similar pages

liver cell suspension =

suspensión de hepatocitos

Modificaciones morfológicas y metabólicas hepáticas inducidas por ...
- [ Translate this page ]
"In vitro": Los pesticidas se añadían al medio de incubación en el que se mantenía la suspensión de hepatocitos disolviéndolos previamente en agua ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol21/suple3/suple11a.... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
11-2 Modificaciones morfol..
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la suspensión de hepatocitos disolviéndo-. los previamente en agua (paraquat) o en. dimetilsulfóxido (lindano, captan y delta-. metrina). ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol21/suple3/pdf/11-2m... - Similar pages
[PDF]
PROCEDIMIENTOS RÁPIDOS PARA LA DETERMINACIÓN DE METALES TÓXICOS EN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
llevado a cabo este estudio en suspension de hepatocitos aislados de. rata Wistar. Las células hepáticas se incubaron en presencia y/o ...
www.uv.es/aetoxweb/revista/revtox.18.3/revtox.18.3.bioquim.... - Similar pages

I can only deduce that “heterológic/o” is incorrect.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zBHIRNhq0vsJ:www.ossige...



Este planteamiento debería ser más efectivo que la administración farmacológica del SOD (heterologous SOD), porque una proteína exogena es rápidamente absorbida por la circulación, induciendo la formación de anticuerpos, y no alcanza el espacio intracelular que es donde se necesita.

Here “heteróloga” = heterologous

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TRFDBThHue0J:www.scielo...

PDF]
10. Métodos de evaluación del citocromo P-450 y de su papel en el ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tras el aislamiento, la suspensión de hepatocitos obtenida ..... pático o de sistemas heterólogos de expresión del P-450, o a partir de ...
www.uv.es/jcastell/Metodos_de_evaluacion_del_citocromo_P450... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-02 13:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

suspensión de hepatocitos heterólogos humanos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-02 13:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nvestigations Strain-Specific and Common Antigen ...
Calling the number of virus particles present in the. undiluted virus suspension of homologous virus. Vol. and that of the heterologous virus suspension ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/21/3/792.pdf - Similar pages

Perhaps somebody can come up with your correct Spanish translation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-02 13:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
human heterologous liver cells (for infusion) for the treatment of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is not clear; it is believed that the human heterologous liver cells (for infusion) when administered to. the patient, will give support to the liver ...
www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/human/comp/opinion/35316107en.pdf - Similar pages

una suspensión que contiene hepatocitos humanos/heterólogos


this is what they mean

I think
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspensión de células hepáticas heterólogas/ hepatocitos heterólogos
N Ivan Contreras
3suspensión de hepatocitos ...liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspensión de hepatocitos ...


Explanation:
I am sending this in because of the references:

I can see why you are having trouble with “heterologous” – me too!

Well, what is peculiar is that I am unable to find any English medical sites with the phrase “heterologous liver cell suspension/heterologous suspension”. But, I have found “liver cell suspension”. I have also found “human heterologous liver cells”. Nor can I find “suspensión heterológica” on any Spanish medical site.

Innovation in Cellular Therapy
Additionally, the liver cell suspension in acute liver failure is ... an orphan drug status for human heterologous liver cells for infusion of Cytonet. ...
www.touchgastroenterology.com/innovation-cellular-therapy-a... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:svfhJwGKx2sJ:www.cfnava...

la suspensión celular/de células

[PDF]
Effect of Chloramphenicol Ribonucleic Synthesis Cells Suspension
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10-30mg. dry wt.)/ml. of the. medium]. and the liver-cell. suspension. [containing ..... Cell suspension. 3 Cell. suspension. 4. Perfused. liver slices ...
www.biochemj.org/bj/097/0067/0970067.pdf - Similar pages

liver cell suspension =

suspensión de hepatocitos

Modificaciones morfológicas y metabólicas hepáticas inducidas por ...
- [ Translate this page ]
"In vitro": Los pesticidas se añadían al medio de incubación en el que se mantenía la suspensión de hepatocitos disolviéndolos previamente en agua ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol21/suple3/suple11a.... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
11-2 Modificaciones morfol..
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la suspensión de hepatocitos disolviéndo-. los previamente en agua (paraquat) o en. dimetilsulfóxido (lindano, captan y delta-. metrina). ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol21/suple3/pdf/11-2m... - Similar pages
[PDF]
PROCEDIMIENTOS RÁPIDOS PARA LA DETERMINACIÓN DE METALES TÓXICOS EN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
llevado a cabo este estudio en suspension de hepatocitos aislados de. rata Wistar. Las células hepáticas se incubaron en presencia y/o ...
www.uv.es/aetoxweb/revista/revtox.18.3/revtox.18.3.bioquim.... - Similar pages

I can only deduce that “heterológic/o” is incorrect.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zBHIRNhq0vsJ:www.ossige...



Este planteamiento debería ser más efectivo que la administración farmacológica del SOD (heterologous SOD), porque una proteína exogena es rápidamente absorbida por la circulación, induciendo la formación de anticuerpos, y no alcanza el espacio intracelular que es donde se necesita.

Here “heteróloga” = heterologous

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TRFDBThHue0J:www.scielo...

PDF]
10. Métodos de evaluación del citocromo P-450 y de su papel en el ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tras el aislamiento, la suspensión de hepatocitos obtenida ..... pático o de sistemas heterólogos de expresión del P-450, o a partir de ...
www.uv.es/jcastell/Metodos_de_evaluacion_del_citocromo_P450... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-02 13:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

suspensión de hepatocitos heterólogos humanos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-02 13:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nvestigations Strain-Specific and Common Antigen ...
Calling the number of virus particles present in the. undiluted virus suspension of homologous virus. Vol. and that of the heterologous virus suspension ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/21/3/792.pdf - Similar pages

Perhaps somebody can come up with your correct Spanish translation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-02 13:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
human heterologous liver cells (for infusion) for the treatment of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is not clear; it is believed that the human heterologous liver cells (for infusion) when administered to. the patient, will give support to the liver ...
www.emea.europa.eu/pdfs/human/comp/opinion/35316107en.pdf - Similar pages

una suspensión que contiene hepatocitos humanos/heterólogos


this is what they mean

I think

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspensión de células hepáticas heterólogas/ hepatocitos heterólogos


Explanation:
Quite a few hits for similar expressions

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
2 hrs

agree  Ulises Urzua: Estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción
1 day21 hrs