KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

bargain struck

Spanish translation: un trato/entendimiento/convenio entre


13:54 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: bargain struck
Sickness
The role negotiated with society. Sickness is the external and public mode of being “unhealthy”. Sickness is the social role, a status, a negotiated position in the world, a bargain struck between the person, henceforward called "sick", and a society which is prepared to recognise and sustain the person.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:un trato/entendimiento/convenio entre
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-07 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lida, for struck, may something like (cerrar un trato/acuerdo, llegar a un acuerdo/pacto/trato)-You really don't need it here, it would be understood, but if you do wish to include it, maybe this would work for you........
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un trato/entendimiento/convenio entre
Robert Copeland
5PACTO/ACUERDOLuján Ábrigo
4una declaración convenida entre...
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un trato/entendimiento/convenio entre


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-07 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lida, for struck, may something like (cerrar un trato/acuerdo, llegar a un acuerdo/pacto/trato)-You really don't need it here, it would be understood, but if you do wish to include it, maybe this would work for you........

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins

agree  SP traductora
26 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una declaración convenida entre...


Explanation:
Opción..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PACTO/ACUERDO


Explanation:
...un pacto/acuerdo entre la persona, de ahora/aquí en adelante llamada "enfermo" y una sociedad que está preparada para reconocer y mantener a la persona.

Luján Ábrigo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish