KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Appropriate privacy

Spanish translation: Hacer uso/Gozar de (derecho a la) privacidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appropriate privacy
Spanish translation:Hacer uso/Gozar de (derecho a la) privacidad
Entered by: Luciana Scocco

21:19 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Client's rights and responsibilities
English term or phrase: Appropriate privacy
Appropriate privacy, freedom from restraint or seclusion and receive services in a humane treatment environment that affords protection from harm and freedom from verbal or physical abuse.

Please, provide SP equivalent

Thank u
Luciana Scocco
Argentina
Hacer uso/Gozar de (derecho a la) privacidad
Explanation:
Entiendo que 'appropriate' está usado como verbo ya que luego aparece otro verbo (=receive). Ambas ideas deben comenzar con verbos:
Gozar de privacidad, libertad...... y recibir.....
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! I like your option. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derecho a gozar/disfrutar de suficiente privacidadCarmen Hurtado González
4Hacer uso/Gozar de (derecho a la) privacidad
Marina Menendez
4una adecuada/conveniente/necesaria privacidad
Susie Miles


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate privacy
derecho a gozar/disfrutar de suficiente privacidad


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así, pero seguro que otros compañeros se animan con otras posibilidades.
Una traducción más literal me suena raro.



Carmen Hurtado González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
7 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate privacy
una adecuada/conveniente/necesaria privacidad


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate privacy
Hacer uso/Gozar de (derecho a la) privacidad


Explanation:
Entiendo que 'appropriate' está usado como verbo ya que luego aparece otro verbo (=receive). Ambas ideas deben comenzar con verbos:
Gozar de privacidad, libertad...... y recibir.....

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you! I like your option. :)