KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Special Care Nursery

Spanish translation: sala de atencion especial para recien nacidos


13:52 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Special Care Nursery
This is the title in a new brochure for the Special Care Nursery.
bsas6
Spanish translation:sala de atencion especial para recien nacidos
Explanation:
Se refiere a las areas para recien nacidos dentro de clinicas y hospitales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-28 17:51:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encantada. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Fanny77
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unidad/centro de cuidados especiales para bebés/infantil/maternal
patyjs
4sala de atencion especial para recien nacidosFanny77
4guardería de atención especial
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3sala de cuidados intensivos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special care nursery
sala de cuidados intensivos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rdom: "Cuidados especiales" es un grado menos que "cuidados intensivos", son pacientes menos graves.
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special care nursery
unidad/centro de cuidados especiales para bebés/infantil/maternal


Explanation:
In Mexico the term "maternal" is used for babies up to toddlers of kindergarten age.

HTH

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Iacobucci
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sebastián

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special care nursery
guardería de atención especial


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special care nursery
sala de atencion especial para recien nacidos


Explanation:
Se refiere a las areas para recien nacidos dentro de clinicas y hospitales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-28 17:51:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encantada. Saludos.

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.