KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

freedom form restraint and seclusion

Spanish translation: libre de restricción o aislamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freedom form restraint and seclusion
Spanish translation:libre de restricción o aislamiento
Entered by: Luciana Scocco

17:24 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Client's rights and responsibilities
English term or phrase: freedom form restraint and seclusion
Please, provide Spanish equivalent. Here's some context:

CLIENT RIGHTS: The client has the right to and/or be informed of:
Appropriate privacy, freedom from restraint or seclusion and receive services in a humane treatment environment
Luciana Scocco
Argentina
libre de restricción o aislamiento
Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Saludos,
Juan
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2libre de restricción o aislamiento
Juan González Pérez
4libre de aseguramiento y aislamientoGeorge_GT
2 +2libre de restricción o reclusiónliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libre de restricción o aislamiento


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libre de restricción o reclusión


Explanation:
Hospital of Saint Raphael
- [ Translate this page ]
Estar libre de restricción o reclusión usada para forzarlo a hacer algo o para reprimirlo. Tratar aspectos del fin de la vida con compasión y sensibilidad. ...
www.srhs.org/spanish/informacion_sobre.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Apéndice C La Ley Baker
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
derecho a no ser sometida a restricciones, reclusión o. aislamiento excepto bajo ciertas .... que la negativa o revocación sea libre y voluntariamente ...
www.dcf.state.fl.us/mentalhealth/laws/manappcsp.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins

agree  Remy Arce
37 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libre de aseguramiento y aislamiento


Explanation:
restraint creo que se refiere por ejemplo a que no puede estar atado y/o esposado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-28 18:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aseguramiento o asislamiento.
no "y"

George_GT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish