ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Department of Veterans Affairs

Spanish translation: Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos

00:59 May 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Department of Veterans Affairs
Asking for help once again. Would I translate: "Departamento de Veteranos" o "Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos"- Lo último no me suena muy bien, pero lo he visto traducido así. ¿Que dicen mis estimados colegas? De antemano muchas gracias.
getraductor
Panama
Spanish translation:Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos
Explanation:
EEUU: acusan a agencia de no evitar suicidios de veteranos - Yahoo ...- Translate
... FRANCISCO (AP) - El Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos de Guerra de Estados ... funcionarios del Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos que fue ...
espanol.news.yahoo.com/s/ap/amn_gen_eeuu_veteranos_suicidios - Cached
[PDF] Investigación de la Guerra del Golfo: Un Informe para los Veteranos
172k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
el Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos (VA) está haciendo respecto a las ... reciente estudio del Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos que examinó los ...
www1.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/SpanishInfobulletin1042.pdf
Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos- Translate
Contiene documentos sobre beneficios, compensaciones, pensiones, subsidios y otros medios de asistencias ofrecidos por el gobierno federal.
www.gibill.va.gov/SP/Benefits_SPA.htm - Cached
Beneficios federales para los veteranos y sus dependientes. [WorldCat.org]
Get this at a library near you! -- Author: [United States. Dept. of Veterans ... Washington, D.C. : Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos, Office of Public ...
worldcat.org/oclc/127108426
[PDF] Un Informe para los Veteranos
28k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
... Golfo y que han sido examinados en los centros de salud del Departamento de Asuntos de ... Un Informe para los Veteranos. Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos ...
www1.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/DVAGWRschSp.PDF
El Procurador General Abbott Exhorta A Los Veteranos De Texas A Tomar ...- Translate
El Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos enviará avisos personales a los ... El Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos ha establecido un centro de llamadas al ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/oagnews/release.php?print=1&id=1583 - Cached
Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs
News, publications, and overview of benefits, nursing homes, memorials, and employment information. ... Assisting Florida's veterans, families and survivors to ...
www.floridavets.org - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-14 01:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) is a government-run military veteran benefit system with Cabinet-level status. It is responsible for administering programs of veterans’ benefits for veterans, their families, and survivors. The benefits provided include disability compensation, pension, education, home loans, life insurance, vocational rehabilitation, survivors’ benefits, medical benefits and burial benefits. It is administered by the United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
It was formerly called the Veterans Administration, also called the VA, which was established July 21, 1930, to consolidate and coordinate government activities affecting war veterans. The VA incorporated the functions of the former U.S. Veterans’ Bureau, the Bureau of Pensions of the Interior Department and the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers.


Long Beach VA medical centerOn October 25, 1988, President Reagan signed legislation creating a new federal Cabinet-level Department of Veterans Affairs to replace the Veterans Administration effective March 15, 1989. In both its old and new forms, the VA drew its mission statement from President Abraham Lincoln’s eloquent second inaugural address. The specific phrase quoted by VA is: “...to care for him who shall have borne the battle, and for his widow and his orphan...”.



Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos
Robert Copeland
5 +3Departamento de Veteranos de Guerra
Rocío Silveira de Andrade


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
department of veterans affairs
Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos


Explanation:
EEUU: acusan a agencia de no evitar suicidios de veteranos - Yahoo ...- Translate
... FRANCISCO (AP) - El Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos de Guerra de Estados ... funcionarios del Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos que fue ...
espanol.news.yahoo.com/s/ap/amn_gen_eeuu_veteranos_suicidios - Cached
[PDF] Investigación de la Guerra del Golfo: Un Informe para los Veteranos
172k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
el Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos (VA) está haciendo respecto a las ... reciente estudio del Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos que examinó los ...
www1.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/SpanishInfobulletin1042.pdf
Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos- Translate
Contiene documentos sobre beneficios, compensaciones, pensiones, subsidios y otros medios de asistencias ofrecidos por el gobierno federal.
www.gibill.va.gov/SP/Benefits_SPA.htm - Cached
Beneficios federales para los veteranos y sus dependientes. [WorldCat.org]
Get this at a library near you! -- Author: [United States. Dept. of Veterans ... Washington, D.C. : Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos, Office of Public ...
worldcat.org/oclc/127108426
[PDF] Un Informe para los Veteranos
28k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
... Golfo y que han sido examinados en los centros de salud del Departamento de Asuntos de ... Un Informe para los Veteranos. Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos ...
www1.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/DVAGWRschSp.PDF
El Procurador General Abbott Exhorta A Los Veteranos De Texas A Tomar ...- Translate
El Departamento de Asuntos de los Veteranos enviará avisos personales a los ... El Departamento de Asuntos de Veteranos ha establecido un centro de llamadas al ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/oagnews/release.php?print=1&id=1583 - Cached
Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs
News, publications, and overview of benefits, nursing homes, memorials, and employment information. ... Assisting Florida's veterans, families and survivors to ...
www.floridavets.org - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-14 01:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The United States Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) is a government-run military veteran benefit system with Cabinet-level status. It is responsible for administering programs of veterans’ benefits for veterans, their families, and survivors. The benefits provided include disability compensation, pension, education, home loans, life insurance, vocational rehabilitation, survivors’ benefits, medical benefits and burial benefits. It is administered by the United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
It was formerly called the Veterans Administration, also called the VA, which was established July 21, 1930, to consolidate and coordinate government activities affecting war veterans. The VA incorporated the functions of the former U.S. Veterans’ Bureau, the Bureau of Pensions of the Interior Department and the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers.


Long Beach VA medical centerOn October 25, 1988, President Reagan signed legislation creating a new federal Cabinet-level Department of Veterans Affairs to replace the Veterans Administration effective March 15, 1989. In both its old and new forms, the VA drew its mission statement from President Abraham Lincoln’s eloquent second inaugural address. The specific phrase quoted by VA is: “...to care for him who shall have borne the battle, and for his widow and his orphan...”.





Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Globally speaking. But I believe that their 'VA' hospitals have always been called "Veterans' Administration. Am I wrong? Thx Robert! I must've been napping when old magic Ronnie pulled THAT rabbit out of the hat:-))
7 mins
  -> Hi Terry, see my note above...

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
32 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael-Saludos amigo!!!

agree  Remy Arce: así lo entiendo también
2 hrs

agree  Dra_House
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así lo he visto siempre!
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: sin el artículo "los"
15 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departamento de Veteranos de Guerra


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.
Coincido que "depto. de asuntos de veteranos" suena horrible. Hazle caso a tu conciencia lingüística :-).
Recuerda que no hay traducciones oficiales (por más veces que se usen en distintos documentos; a lo sumo, hay traducciones canónicas); lo oficial es el nombre en inglés.
La decisión final dependerá del uso que se dará a la traducción.

Saludos y suerte.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: definitivamente suena mejor
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marianela.

agree  Yamila Sosa: Suena mejor sin dudas.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yamila.

agree  Marina56: Perdón, no sé que pasaba pero no lo había visto. Esta es sin dudas la mejor.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina. Saludos.