KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

confront about

Spanish translation: confrontar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confront about
Spanish translation:confrontar
Entered by: Carmen Smith

11:51 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: confront about
Context: Confront patient about impaired judgment, when appropriate

Me gustaría saber su traducción al español. Sé que confront (entre otras cosas) es enfrentarse pero no le encuentro sentido en esta oración.
Muchas gracias de antemano
Natalia_TEI
Spain
confrontar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5confrontarCarmen Smith
3 +1afrontar, hacer frenteDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afrontar, hacer frente


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=con...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, lo he leído. Pero no puedo decir: hacer frente al paciente sobre... No me queda claro su significado. Gracias de todas formas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confrontar


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
50 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete: This is what you would use if the patient is in denial about there impaired judgement, and you are trying to make them "see the light".
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs