KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Federal Tag

Spanish translation: regulación federal F314


21:47 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Federal Tag
The emphasis is on ensuring that a resident has no additional complications from avoidable infections, pressure ulcers, falls, or other injuries. For example, if your resident develops a pressure ulcer that is considered to be avoidable while in your facility, under Federal Tag 314 your facility is at risk for costly citations at various severity levels.
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:regulación federal F314
Explanation:
Lo de "tag" confunde, pero es una forma de llamar a un capítulo de un documento mayor.
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regulación federal F314Mario Ramirez
2identificación/asignación federalCarmen Smith
1Reglamento Federal de Salud Pública 314 (EEUU)
andres-larsen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
federal tag
identificación/asignación federal


Explanation:
*tag* es algo que se utiliza para marcar, espero que alguien te pueda ayudar mejor.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
federal tag
regulación federal F314


Explanation:
Lo de "tag" confunde, pero es una forma de llamar a un capítulo de un documento mayor.


    Reference: http://www.annalsoflongtermcare.com/attachments/5552.pdf
Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Carol.

agree  andres-larsen: totalmente de acuerdo
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrés.

agree  Carla_am
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
federal tag
Reglamento Federal de Salud Pública 314 (EEUU)


Explanation:
Annals of Long-Term CareThese guidelines contain the “federal tags” under which facilities are cited, and the Investigative Protocols to assist surveyors in gathering data to ...
www.annalsoflongtermcare.com/article/6528 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


The nursing home medical director is now under new scrutiny by regulators. The new surveyor guidelines for “Tag F501, Medical Director” released by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services were implemented in November 2005. They teach surveyors how to scrutinize the adequacy of medical director performance and link deficiencies in performance to poor outcomes of care. In the past, many medical directors held the position in title only with minimal pay, but the change in regulatory framework raises the standard for the nursing home industry. The medical director must now provide active clinical guidance and oversight regarding implementation of policies, collaborate with administration and staff to promote quality of care, and take an active part in resolving medical and clinical concerns that affect resident care. (Annals of Long-Term Care: Clinical Care and Aging 2006;14[12]:36-40)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2008-07-10 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retiro mi sugerencia a favor de Mario Ramirez

¡Felicitaciones!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23