KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Long term EEG/Epilepsy Monitoring Unit

Spanish translation: ...../Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long term EEG/Epilepsy Monitoring Unit
Spanish translation:...../Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia
Entered by: liz askew

16:30 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Long term EEG/Epilepsy Monitoring Unit
For the majority of patients with epilepsy, routine electroencephalography (EEG) is sufficient to classify seizure type and initiate treatment. However, for those with intractable recurrent seizures and those with an unconfirmed seizure diagnosis, inpatient video- EEG monitoring is the best diagnostic tool available.
bsas6
...../Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia
Explanation:
A start...

Dr. José A. Infante Cantú - Centro de Neurociencias - HSJ
- [ Translate this page ]
Ha efectuado rotaciones como profesor invitado en la Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia del Hospital Hermann en la Cd de Houston, Tx., en el Scotish Rite ...
www2.hsj.com.mx/Neurociencias/staff_cvidrinfante.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And:

Trabajos Científicos presentados en el II Congreso de la Soc. de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La unidad de monitoreo prolongado con video-EEG, (UMP), cumple una etapa .... En el plazo comprendido entre el 10 de octubre de 2002 y el 10 de 2004 se ...
www.neurologiauruguay.org/congreso/trabajos/indice_trabajos... - 142k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7...../Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsializ askew
5Electroencefalograma prolongado/Unidad de monitoreo en epilepsia
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
long term eeg/epilepsy monitoring unit
...../Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia


Explanation:
A start...

Dr. José A. Infante Cantú - Centro de Neurociencias - HSJ
- [ Translate this page ]
Ha efectuado rotaciones como profesor invitado en la Unidad de Monitoreo de Epilepsia del Hospital Hermann en la Cd de Houston, Tx., en el Scotish Rite ...
www2.hsj.com.mx/Neurociencias/staff_cvidrinfante.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And:

Trabajos Científicos presentados en el II Congreso de la Soc. de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La unidad de monitoreo prolongado con video-EEG, (UMP), cumple una etapa .... En el plazo comprendido entre el 10 de octubre de 2002 y el 10 de 2004 se ...
www.neurologiauruguay.org/congreso/trabajos/indice_trabajos... - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carol Chaparro: I think your 2nd note that says "unidad de monitoreo prolongado..." is a better translation of the text. :-)
28 mins
  -> Yes, but that is for "Long Term EEG Monitoring Unit"; the other one is for "Epilepsy Monitoring Unit": I think the asker can now make something of the query.

agree  Greg Dickie: I also agree with Carol
34 mins
  -> But we must not forget the "Epilepsy" part, which is not covered by the 2nd note.

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Medprotranslate: estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: ...monitorización o seguimiento...
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long term eeg/epilepsy monitoring unit
Electroencefalograma prolongado/Unidad de monitoreo en epilepsia


Explanation:
...para completar lo que inició Liz Askew.


Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20