KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

jockage

Spanish translation: Tiña Cruris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockage
Spanish translation:Tiña Cruris
Entered by: GoIrish

14:49 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: jockage
I have not found a word in Spanish for this infection. I have only found definitions, but I'm looking for the equivalent word, if there is one.
GoIrish
Tiña Cruris
Explanation:
Medically, this is called Tinea cruris. It is a fungal infection which usually afflicts the groin. The moistness in that region encourages the growth of the fungus, and the commonest variety is Trichophyton rubrum. Treatment includes keeping the area clean, avoid wearing undies if you can and apply anti fungal creams. The commonest of these creams are clotrimazole or miconazole cream, Examples are canestine or lamisil creams.
Selected response from:

pascalita
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, that's exactly what I was talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tiña Crurispascalita
5Tiña inguinalxxxJ Celeita
3rozaduras en la ingle
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tiña Cruris


Explanation:
Medically, this is called Tinea cruris. It is a fungal infection which usually afflicts the groin. The moistness in that region encourages the growth of the fungus, and the commonest variety is Trichophyton rubrum. Treatment includes keeping the area clean, avoid wearing undies if you can and apply anti fungal creams. The commonest of these creams are clotrimazole or miconazole cream, Examples are canestine or lamisil creams.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, that's exactly what I was talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: Sí, tiña/tinea cruris.
2 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
5 mins

agree  Donatella Talpo: si tinea cruris tal cual
7 mins

agree  Daniel Coria
57 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozaduras en la ingle


Explanation:
Might this be "jock itch"?

The only thing I could think of for "jockage" might be a tax they charge you on your jock strap, but I've never heard of that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe it is "jock itch" he, he


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJ Celeita: LOL Henry! jockage is what makes it itch...LOL. you're funny!
6 mins

neutral  liz askew: You are right Henry, it IS "jock itch"..
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiña inguinal


Explanation:
Infección de la ingle por hongos; Infección micótica en la ingle; Tiña inguinal; Dermatofitosis de la ingle; Prurito en la ingle; Tiña de la ingle; Tiña crural

http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/000876.htm

xxxJ Celeita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4