KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

sentinel

Spanish translation: instalaciones de guardia/vigilancia/control/monitoreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentinel
Spanish translation:instalaciones de guardia/vigilancia/control/monitoreo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:23 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / epidemiología
English term or phrase: sentinel
"85% of sentinel health facilities accurately complete and submit MoH epidemiological reporting forms to the DHO".

El cliente no quiere utilizar 'centinela' y el término aparece en varios casos...
Patricia Posadas
Spain
instalaciones de guardia/vigilancia/control
Explanation:
Tres opciones más... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instalaciones de guardia/vigilancia/control
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5sentinela
José J. Martínez
4 +1vigilancia epidemiológica
Susana Legradi
3 +1instalaciones de monitoreo
Juan L Lozano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentinela


Explanation:
es la traducción

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalaciones de monitoreo


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece?

De hecho, es lo que hacen, monitorear o vigilar.

¡Suerte!

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda es la expresión utilizada para la vigilancia epidemológia.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Sí, eso creo; me gustó tu adición de "epidemiológica", se oye mejor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalaciones de guardia/vigilancia/control


Explanation:
Tres opciones más... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Rita Tepper: me gusta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigilancia epidemiológica


Explanation:
es el término con el cual se denominan, al menos en Chile, los departamentos especializados en el reporte de las enfermedades infectocontagiosas
Espero sea util

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina!