KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Late Extended Culture

Spanish translation: cultivo prolongado posterior/último/ulterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Late Extended Culture
Spanish translation:cultivo prolongado posterior/último/ulterior
Entered by: gacila

15:52 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / farmaceutics
English term or phrase: Late Extended Culture
It is a text about a development of a drug. I suppose it's like "cultivo ______ extendido"
gacila
cultivo prolongado posterior/último/ulterior
Explanation:
late extended' es la recurrencia tardía de una patología


'extended culture' es el cultivo prolongado.


No sé de qué fármaco se trata...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cultivo prolongado posterior/último/ulterior
Marina Menendez
4cultivo de prolongación tardíapuedover
4cultivo ampliado/prolongado tardío
celiacp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late extended culture
cultivo prolongado posterior/último/ulterior


Explanation:
late extended' es la recurrencia tardía de una patología


'extended culture' es el cultivo prolongado.


No sé de qué fármaco se trata...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Carlos ; )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late extended culture
cultivo ampliado/prolongado tardío


Explanation:
No tiene por qué ser el último.
Saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias !!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late extended culture
cultivo de prolongación tardía


Explanation:
o también de extensión tardía

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias !!