KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Delivering Physician

Spanish translation: médico a cargo del parto/ que atiende el parto /Ginecólogo/Obstetra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delivering Physician
Spanish translation:médico a cargo del parto/ que atiende el parto /Ginecólogo/Obstetra
Entered by: Eduardo López

19:04 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cord blood stem cell collection process
English term or phrase: Delivering Physician
CORD BLOOD COLLECTION FORM

Part 3: COLLECTION INFORMATION

(To be completed and updated, if necessary, by Delivering Physician/Midwife)

________
Gracias anticipadas
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
médico a cargo del parto/ que atiende el parto
Explanation:
There
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9médico a cargo del parto/ que atiende el parto
Luis Medina
5 +2Médico que atendió el parto
Henry Hinds
4 +1Ginecólogo/Obstetra
Susana Legradi
5partero/a
Andres Pacheco
4ginecobstetra
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
delivering physician
médico a cargo del parto/ que atiende el parto


Explanation:
There

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
0 min
  -> Gracias, Aldona.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 min
  -> Thank you, Carlos.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Natalia.

agree  Rita Tepper
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rita.

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Gabriella.

agree  Juan Daniel
40 mins
  -> Merci, Juan.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Brendum
2 days21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brendum.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivering physician
Médico que atendió el parto


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Colombia.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Super correcto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivering physician
partero/a


Explanation:
...

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivering physician
Ginecólogo/Obstetra


Explanation:
Normalmente el médico que atiende un parto es un Ginecólogo u Obstetra.

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: médico obstetra/obstetra
23 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivering physician
ginecobstetra


Explanation:
Hola,

Es una variación de la respuesta de Susana,
En México los médicos generales salen titulados como médicos parteros... pero en realidad los que atienden los partos son ginecobstetras, es decir un ginecólogo especializados en obstetricia. OJO no todos los ginecólogos atienden partos.
Creo que la palabra partero(a) se usa mas para las comadronas (midwives)

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8