KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Religious Nonmedical Health Care Institutions

Spanish translation: Instituciones religiosas de cuidados de salud, no médicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Religious Nonmedical Health Care Institutions
Spanish translation:Instituciones religiosas de cuidados de salud, no médicas
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

12:40 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Religious Nonmedical Health Care Institutions
Context below:
"This page provides basic information about being certified as a Medicare and/or Medicaid Religious Nonmedical Health Care Institution (RNHCI) provider and includes links to applicable laws, regulations, and compliance information.

The RNHCI provider is responsible for meeting both Conditions of Coverage and Conditions of Participation to qualify as a Medicare provider and that portion of the Conditions of Coverage that define an RNHCI and the Conditions of Participation to qualify as a Medicaid provider."

Thanks in advance for all your suggestions!
Francesca Samuel
United States
Instituciones religiosas de cuidados de salud, no médicas
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Instituciones religiosas de cuidados de salud, no médicas
Carlos Sorzano
3Instituciones religiosas para la asistencia sanitaria no médica (o sin carácter médico)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Centros religiosos de atención sanitaria no médica.
Miguel Armentia
2instituciones sanitarias no médicas dependientes de entidades religiosas
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
religious nonmedical health care institutions
Instituciones religiosas de cuidados de salud, no médicas


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos. Tengo el cerebro frito y no tenía NPI.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Remy Arce: si es para estados Unidos, el término "cuidados de salud" es el más usado
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
religious nonmedical health care institutions
instituciones sanitarias no médicas dependientes de entidades religiosas


Explanation:
Sólo una sugerencia...

Saludos.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Idoia por tu pronta sugerencia


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious nonmedical health care institutions
Instituciones religiosas para la asistencia sanitaria no médica (o sin carácter médico)


Explanation:
Más opciones:


Instituciones religiosas para la asistencia sanitaria no médica / instituciones religiosas no relacionadas con la salud / instituciones religiosas de asistencia sanitaria sin carácter médico

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Smartranslators. ¡Gracias!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious nonmedical health care institutions
Centros religiosos de atención sanitaria no médica.


Explanation:
Por lo que veo en estas certificaciones (http://www.cms.hhs.gov/CertificationandComplianc/19_RNHCIs.a... yo los llamaría centros y no instituciones, que en español suena muy "gubernamental".

The 'Lectric Law Library's Legal Lexicon On:

HEALTH CARE INSTITUTION - Any hospital, convalescent hospital, health maintenance organization, health clinic, nursing home, extended care facility, or other institution devoted to the care of sick, infirm, or aged person.

Instituciones sanitarias: http://www.uroportal.net/institusanitarias.htm

¡Un saludo y feliz lunes a todos!



Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100