KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

light/full duty

Spanish translation: servicio ligero (O liviano) / servicio total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light/full duty
Spanish translation:servicio ligero (O liviano) / servicio total
Entered by: rhandler

22:25 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Worker's Compensation
English term or phrase: light/full duty
I often interpret at WC-related medical appointments. When the idea of light or full duty comes up, I phrase it as 'con/sin límites.' Is there a better way to phrase 'light/full duty' in Spanish?
Sara Senft
United States
servicio ligero (O liviano) / servicio total
Explanation:
Imagino que se pueda también decir de esta forma, vea:

Sistemas compactos de afilado para servicio ligero
Cozzini's knife sharpening system is ideal fgor high volume processing plants or knife sharpening services.
www.primedge.com/sp/spcompactsharp.html

COMPOSICIONES DETERGENTES PARA LAVAR VAJILLA, EN FORMA LIQUIDA ...
Composiciones detergentes en forma de líquido de servicio liviano o en forma de gel, para el lavado de la vajilla, que son especialmente útiles parael ...
www.patentes-online.com.ar/composiciones-detergentes-para-l...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trabajo ligero/trabajo regularteju
4 +2servicio completo o parcial
Juan Carlos García
4 +1trabajo liviano/trabajo tiempo completo
Eileen Banks
4Trabajo liviano/trabajo pesadoEneida Gonzalez
4con o sin restricciones
Soledad Caño
3desempeno liviano / desempeno completo
CertifiedEstela
3servicio ligero (O liviano) / servicio totalrhandler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicio ligero (O liviano) / servicio total


Explanation:
Imagino que se pueda también decir de esta forma, vea:

Sistemas compactos de afilado para servicio ligero
Cozzini's knife sharpening system is ideal fgor high volume processing plants or knife sharpening services.
www.primedge.com/sp/spcompactsharp.html

COMPOSICIONES DETERGENTES PARA LAVAR VAJILLA, EN FORMA LIQUIDA ...
Composiciones detergentes en forma de líquido de servicio liviano o en forma de gel, para el lavado de la vajilla, que son especialmente útiles parael ...
www.patentes-online.com.ar/composiciones-detergentes-para-l...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con o sin restricciones


Explanation:
capaz de trabajar con/sin restricciones

Otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/forms/dwc/dwc073swkstat.pdf
Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicio completo o parcial


Explanation:
Another option as I heard it

Juan Carlos García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: es la que me suena mejor, pero necesitaríamos más contexto
11 hrs
  -> No estaría de más... Gracias

agree  Adriana Martinez: A mí también me suena mejor!
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trabajo ligero/trabajo regular


Explanation:
I've worked in labor law hearings for many years. When a worker has certain restrictions because of an illness or injury (light no standing for prolonged periods of time, no lifting anything heavier than 10 lbs., etc.), the worker is placed on light duty until a full release from the doctor is obtained. The worker may be able to go back to full duty with restrictions, like the ones mentioned above.

Con/sin restricciones

I've also seen it translated as "labores ligeras".

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: As usual.
10 hrs
  -> Eres tan amable Mónica, muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Roxana V. Lamas: my choice for wc hearings as well
13 hrs
  -> This is my field of work, thanks for the agree Roxana - teju :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen, un saludo - teju :)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos Ana!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria, saludos - teju :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
19 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trabajo liviano/trabajo pesado


Explanation:
Maybe this might help

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo liviano/trabajo tiempo completo


Explanation:
discapacidad y RH: Sugerencias para profesionales de RHEl término “trabajo liviano” tiene varios significados en el área de empleo. La EEOC utiliza el término para definir ciertos puestos en particular que ...
www.ilr.cornell.edu/edi/hr_tips/espanol/articulo.cfm?b_id=4... - 22k

Light Duty9 Feb 2004 ... If an employee is unable to return to regular duty due to physician's restrictions, the employee may be eligible for light duty assignment. ...
hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/274/290/ - 12k

Full Duty to Be Restored - New York TimesLEAD: Officer Stephen Sullivan, acquitted yesterday in the shooting of Eleanor Bumpurs, will be restored to full duty and continue to work in the office of ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE0DA1738F934A15751C0A961948260 - 37k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SP traductora: También: tareas livianas/tareas normales.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias literata :)!!

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desempeno liviano / desempeno completo


Explanation:
desempenar es ejercer el cargo.

CertifiedEstela
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish