KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

over the head

Spanish translation: pasa por la cabeza/con cuello en V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the head
Spanish translation:pasa por la cabeza/con cuello en V
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

20:09 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: over the head
Sentence: Thumbs Up® Protective Gown, CPE Fluid Proof Material, Over the Head, Thumb Loop Wrist, Blue
Celeste Orellana Issaly
pasa por la cabeza/con cuello en V
Explanation:

en el sentido de que la prenda de protección no necesita botones ni cierres para ponérselo. No se me ocurre manera más elegante de decirlo!
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pasa por la cabeza/con cuello en V
Christine Walsh
3sobre la cabeza/cubriendo la cabeza
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobre la cabeza/cubriendo la cabeza


Explanation:
se está hablando de equipo protector, pero haría falta máa contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasa por la cabeza/con cuello en V


Explanation:

en el sentido de que la prenda de protección no necesita botones ni cierres para ponérselo. No se me ocurre manera más elegante de decirlo!

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen!