KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

motor outcome

Spanish translation: desarrollo motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor outcome
Spanish translation:desarrollo motor
Entered by: liz askew

15:57 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: motor outcome
El contexto es el siguiente:

Although the is no conclusive evidence that handling techniques such as these will modifu motor outcome, parents whose infants are eligible for early intervention services are taught to induce facilitatory postures during the routine care of their infants so that they can play a role as active participants in their own child's development.

¿cómo traducirían ese término?
Solete
desarrollo motor
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:d0WtyZxhdQwJ:www.scon.o...

09:30 a 10:00 ­ COGNITIVE AND MOTOR OUTCOMES IN NON­
DISABLED LOW BIRTH WEIGHT ADOLESCENTS ­16 YEAR FOLLOW­
UP OF THE NEW JERSEY BRAIN HEMORRHAGE COHORT ­
Desarrollo cognitivo y motor en adolescentes no discapacitados nacidos
con bajo peso. Seguimiento de 16 ańos a una cohorte con hemorragia
cerebral en Nueva Jersey, USA. – JM. Lorenz
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el pronóstico motor
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1resultado motriz
Rosa Paredes
3 +1desarrollo motorliz askew
3resultante de motricidad
Mario Gonzalez
3actividad motora
Detlef Aberle
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultante de motricidad


Explanation:
Resultados motores

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el pronóstico motor


Explanation:
El pronóstico motor es difícil de establecer en los primeros días por la clínica y la TAC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 16:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se ha mostrado que los programas de atención temprana, durante el ingreso o inmediatamente tras el alta, mejoren el pronóstico motor de los niños.

Disartria FLÁCCIDA Tiene mal pronóstico motor e intelectual Atrofia de las fibras musculares. Afectación en la musculatura respiratoria

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desarrollo motor


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:d0WtyZxhdQwJ:www.scon.o...

09:30 a 10:00 ­ COGNITIVE AND MOTOR OUTCOMES IN NON­
DISABLED LOW BIRTH WEIGHT ADOLESCENTS ­16 YEAR FOLLOW­
UP OF THE NEW JERSEY BRAIN HEMORRHAGE COHORT ­
Desarrollo cognitivo y motor en adolescentes no discapacitados nacidos
con bajo peso. Seguimiento de 16 ańos a una cohorte con hemorragia
cerebral en Nueva Jersey, USA. – JM. Lorenz

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! Muy amable! Gracias a JM Lorenz también quién me dió la referencia arriba citada :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actividad motora


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de niños con dificultades neuronales, por lo cual la actividad motora no es normal. La intervención desea mejorar la actividad motora. Aunque "outcome" literalmente es un resultado o una consecuencia, entiendo que en este caso se utiliza como actividad o rendimiento.

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultado motriz


Explanation:
Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Rasquin
3 days19 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Neurodevelopmental Treatment
Neurodevelopmental treatment (NDT), also commonly known as the Bobath Approach, is a problem solving hands-on approach that is used to assess and treat individuals with disturbances of function, movement, and postural control. NDT is typically used with individuals who have central nervous system (CNS) damage, specifically those that result in motor challenges (i.e. Cerebral Palsy, Cerebral Vascular Accidents, Head Injury). The current focus of NDT is to improve the quality of functional movements.

The two most frequent techniques that are used as part of an NDT intervention are as follows:

1. Handling, Inhibition and Facilitation: Handling is a technique where the therapist places hands at key points to control the client's body, inhibiting abnormal movement and facilitating movement and postural control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 16:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outcomes = resultados

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:1dccU5bx33gJ:www.ultras...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162