ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Health screening

Spanish translation: preguntas generales para evaluación de salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health screening
Spanish translation:preguntas generales para evaluación de salud
Entered by: oligyp

14:51 Jul 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Screening
English term or phrase: Health screening
¿Cómo puedo traducir esta oración?

General Health Screening Questions.

Mi inclinación es para: Preguntas sobre pruebas de salud general
oligyp
preguntas generales para evaluación de salud
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evaluación médicaRocio Elizondo
4 +2revisión médica
Michael Powers (PhD)
5revision de salud
Julia de Vargas
4preguntas generales sobre estudios/exámenes médicos/de salud
Laura Ojeda
4preguntas generales para evaluación de salud
Remy Arce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health screening
preguntas generales para evaluación de salud


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health screening
revisión médica


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-07-17 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 43 for "revisión médica" "health screening". (0.32 seconds)
Search Results

Results include your SearchWiki notes for "revisión médica" "health screening". Share these notes
Copy and paste this link into an email or IM:

See a preview of the shared page
1.
health screenings > chequeo médico / revisión médica
Summary of answers provided. 4 +4, chequeo médico / revisión médica .... Health screening: son generalmente cuestionarios que llena el mismo interesado y ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../2643313-health_screenings.htm... - Similar -
2.
Health Screening > Evaluación Médica
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of health screening: Evaluación Médica [social ... este programa provee revisión médica para la detección precoz en ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../141290-health_screening.html - Cached - Similar -
More results from www.proz.com »
3.
revisión médica
Spanish, revisión médica, health screening, medical examination. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of medical examination; see credits. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.net/.../revisi%C3%B3n m%C3%A... - Cached - Similar -
4.
WIC - Norwescap
Health Screening. • Nutrition Education. • Breastfeeding Education & Support ... Revisión Medica. • Educación en Nutrición. • Educación y Apoyo en Amamantar ...
www.norwescap.org/programdetails.asp?ID=17 - Cached - Similar -
5.
English Spanish Glossary of Medical Terms
... de salud Health Screening Service (HSS) • servicios de evaluación de la ... (IMR) • Revisión Médica Independiente Independent Physician Association ...
www.scribd.com/.../English-Spanish-Glossary-of-Medical-Term... - Cached - Similar -
6. [PDF]
Spanish Glossary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Health Screening Service (HSS) • servicios de evaluación de la salud ... Revisión Médica Independiente. Independent Physician Association (IPA) • ...
www.ccah-alliance.org/.../Eng Span Glossary of Terms.pdf - Similar -
7.
Full text of "Bases para el Manejo, Atencion Medico Veterinaria y ...
... para la administración de medicamentos o la revisión medica de ser necesario ..... Woodford MH (Ed) Quaiantine and Health Screening Protocols for the ...
www.archive.org/stream/.../ManualPPN_djvu.txt - Cached - Similar -
8.
health screenings - WordReference Forums
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=27345 I would say "health screening", "chequeo médico", "revisión médica". Regards. Fsabroso Moderator. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=684459 - Cached - Similar -
9.
medical check-up - WordReference Forums
How do you translate "medical check-up" or "health screening"? is it reconocimiento medical/médico? ... Chequeo médico o revisión médica ...
75.126.138.99/showthread.php?t=421541 - Similar -
10.
Evidencia
- [ Translate this page ]
DESPUÉS de una revisión médica, pida consejo a su médico en relación con su aptitud .... Examination Attitudes Toward Certain Health Screening Questions. ...
www.foroaps.org/hitalba-pagina-articulo.php?cod_producto... - Cached - Similar -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Also: evaluación médica general/completa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Miguel Martin: si, o chequeo también
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health screening
revision de salud


Explanation:
otra opcion.
suerte :)

Julia de Vargas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health screening
evaluación médica


Explanation:
.

Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra =)

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz =)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health screening
preguntas generales sobre estudios/exámenes médicos/de salud


Explanation:
Te dejo un enlace al Dicc. Mosby que explica bien el concepto:
http://books.google.com/books?id=FjFO90C-zPEC&pg=PA553&dq=he...

:)

Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20