KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

como se traduce discount??

Spanish translation: molestia, dolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discount
Spanish translation:molestia, dolor
Entered by: ABotero

18:25 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: como se traduce discount??
Warnings: Keep out of reach of children. Stop using or consult physician if encountering discount
ABotero
Colombia
molestia / dolor
Explanation:
My guess from looking at the links below is that it should say "discomfort"

discomfort1 / dIs"kVmf@rt / n
a [u c] (lack of comfort) incomodidad f; (pain) molestia f, malestar m; he was told to
expect some discomfort after the operation le advirtieron que sentiría alguna(s)
molestia(s) después de la operación; to be in discomfort tener* molestias
b [u] (emotional, mental) inquietud f, desasosiego m; much to my discomfort para mi
gran inquietud
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3molestia / dolor
David Russi
5descuentoGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molestia / dolor


Explanation:
My guess from looking at the links below is that it should say "discomfort"

discomfort1 / dIs"kVmf@rt / n
a [u c] (lack of comfort) incomodidad f; (pain) molestia f, malestar m; he was told to
expect some discomfort after the operation le advirtieron que sentiría alguna(s)
molestia(s) después de la operación; to be in discomfort tener* molestias
b [u] (emotional, mental) inquietud f, desasosiego m; much to my discomfort para mi
gran inquietud


    Reference: http://www.aragonproducts.com/theproducts.cfm?subcat=1116&ca...
    Reference: http://www.deporteybelleza.com/theproducts.cfm?owner=246&sub...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: molestias
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Good one :-)
6 hrs

agree  Marocas
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descuento


Explanation:
pero estoy de acuerdo que seguramente deberia de decir 'discomfort', en el contexto.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8