KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

silo budgeting

Spanish translation: presupuestar por separado


20:05 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / healthcare spending
English term or phrase: silo budgeting
budgeting software for drugs
Marcela Russo
Spanish translation:presupuestar por separado
Explanation:
Según la definición del sitio que señalo: "to keep separate from similar items, especially in the case of funds, a budget line item, a department, etc.; something that is kept separate or compartmentalized; as a verb, to keep separate, to stove-pipe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 687 days (2006-01-19 12:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién advierto que se trata de una consulta ¡del 2004! De todos modos, espero te sirva para alguna próxima ocasión.
Selected response from:

Susana Rosselli
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susana. Aunque sea un poco tarde, siempre es bueno para otra ocasión y de paso me hiciste tomar conciencia de que dejé abierta la pregunta. Y qué te parece "presupuestar por ítem"? Sería ese el sentido?
Muchas gracias a las dos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presupuestar un silo
Núria Gibert
3presupuestar por separado
Susana Rosselli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupuestar un silo


Explanation:
presupuestar un silo

Núria Gibert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
It is a literal translation and I think it is a kind of budg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
666 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is a literal translation and I think it is a kind of budg

687 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presupuestar por separado


Explanation:
Según la definición del sitio que señalo: "to keep separate from similar items, especially in the case of funds, a budget line item, a department, etc.; something that is kept separate or compartmentalized; as a verb, to keep separate, to stove-pipe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 687 days (2006-01-19 12:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién advierto que se trata de una consulta ¡del 2004! De todos modos, espero te sirva para alguna próxima ocasión.


    Reference: http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/silo/
Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susana. Aunque sea un poco tarde, siempre es bueno para otra ocasión y de paso me hiciste tomar conciencia de que dejé abierta la pregunta. Y qué te parece "presupuestar por ítem"? Sería ese el sentido?
Muchas gracias a las dos por su ayuda