KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

foot care

Spanish translation: cuidado de los pies / podología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot care
Spanish translation:cuidado de los pies / podología
Entered by: Marva

10:19 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Resumen de prestaciones de un plan de salud
English term or phrase: foot care
comfort/convenience items, cosmetic surgery, court ordered care, custodial care, employment counseling, exercise programs, experimental/investigational procedures and medications, foot orthotics, fraudulent services, gender alterations, household equipment/fixtures, long-term rehabilitative services, lost wages, missed appointments, obesity, paternity testing, radial keratotomy, routine foot care, self-inflicted injuries, temporomandibular joint disorder, thermography, travel expenses, vocational programs.
Marva
cuidado de los pies
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podología
Maria Belarra
5 +1cuidado de los pies
TransMark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidado de los pies


Explanation:
Una opción.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery: This goes better with the given text since it appears to be aimed at patients, and you wouldn't say 'routine podology'.
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podología


Explanation:
Es la rama sanitaria que se encarga del cuidado de los pies. Suena más "médico".

Maria Belarra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Begoña

agree  margaret caulfield: I think this fits in better.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret