KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

self-care programs

Spanish translation: programas de auto-ayuda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-care programs
Spanish translation:programas de auto-ayuda
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

19:23 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: self-care programs
"....Interactive Tools - multimedia assessments and self-care programs for stress, depression, insomnia, anxiety, and alcohol & substance abuse....."
El contexto es: sitio Web de un plan de salud.
DanielaRLo
programas de auto-ayuda
Explanation:
programas de auto-ayuda
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6programas de auto-ayuda
Alicia Jordá
4programas de cuidado personalJulia Garello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
programas de auto-ayuda


Explanation:
programas de auto-ayuda

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Bazire: La traducción más literal sería de "auto-cuidados" (que también existe, en España por lo menos) pero creo que tienes razón aquí y que es mejor "auto-ayuda", va mejor con el sentido a transmitir.
3 mins
  -> si, pero la auto-ayuda es más a nivel psicológico, hay gente que es adicta a estos libros de auto-ayuda, gracias Phillip!

agree  Frida Tussie: --
4 mins
  -> gracias Frida, saludos!

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
8 mins
  -> gracias Myriam!

agree  whoever
8 mins
  -> gracias whoever, saludos!

agree  Mary Pennington
3 hrs
  -> gracias Mary!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas de cuidado personal


Explanation:
me parece la mas adecuada

Julia Garello
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish