KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

antigen array

Spanish translation: gama de antígenos


16:25 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: antigen array
The reaction pattern of the test serum is compared to the lot-specific worksheet defining the antigen array to assign PRA and HLA specificity
Susana_
Spanish translation:gama de antígenos
Explanation:
"array" refers to range
Selected response from:

Azucena Puerta-Diaz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gama de antígenosAzucena Puerta-Diaz
5Diseño / arreglo / programa de antígenos...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4matriz de antígenosgmedina
3dispositivo antigénoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz de antígenos


Explanation:
O

arreglo de antígenos

entiendo que se refiere a un array rectangular en una planilla de cálculo en el que constan datos de antígenos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 16:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero no usaría una palabra específica de planillas de cálculo, como \"rango\", sino una más general. El problema con matriz es que tiene muchas otras acepciones en biología, pero creo que es lo que mejor va.


gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo antigéno


Explanation:
la forma de estar organizados

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gama de antígenos


Explanation:
"array" refers to range

Azucena Puerta-Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 days

agree  Walter Landesman
656 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diseño / arreglo / programa de antígenos...


Explanation:
Exp.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3