KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

adequacy

Spanish translation: idoneidad


02:14 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: adequacy
The goal of this project is to explore the adequacy of care provided to seniors in selected ethnic minority communities
Lucrecia Simon
Spanish translation:idoneidad
Explanation:
La idoneidad del cuidado....
Si el cuidado....es apropiado, indicado, adecuado, idóneo.
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suficiencia
Henry Hinds
5 +1idoneidad
Paulina Gómez
4si el cuidado es correctoGabo Pena
4adecuación...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idoneidad


Explanation:
La idoneidad del cuidado....
Si el cuidado....es apropiado, indicado, adecuado, idóneo.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: creo que se pueden usar ambos terminos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suficiencia


Explanation:
Planteo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Appropriate choice because "adequate" (EN) is an Unreliable Friend; it means "suficiente" (ES) more than "adecuado" (ES).
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: NAVARRO: Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés español de medicina, p. 9
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gerard.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adecuación...


Explanation:
Sometimes the best option can be direct! Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si el cuidado es correcto


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8