KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Sub-Acute Inpatient

Spanish translation: paciente internado/ingresado subagudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub-Acute Inpatient
Spanish translation:paciente internado/ingresado subagudo
Entered by: Maria Diaz

20:15 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Sub-Acute Inpatient
This is a letter informing a patient the appeal request decision related to a service. The header says

Type of Service: Sub-Acute Inpatient
Maria Diaz
United States
paciente internado/ingresado subagudo
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
anula's answer was good too, but I have to pick one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8paciente internado/ingresado subagudowhoever
3 +1paciente hospitalizado en estado subagudo
anula


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sub-acute inpatient
paciente internado/ingresado subagudo


Explanation:
Good luck!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
anula's answer was good too, but I have to pick one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Elena.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daluz

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla

agree  David Lowery
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Delfín

agree  jbogarin
9 hrs
  -> Gracias J

agree  Maria Belarra: o "interno"/ "hospitalizado" :o)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-acute inpatient
paciente hospitalizado en estado subagudo


Explanation:
It seems sub-acute refers to the condition of the patient at the time of admission to hospital


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr