KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

( Roo-in-why)

Spanish translation: apellido del cirujano francés, el doctor Philibart Roux, quien primero describió este procedimiento quirúrguico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:( Roo-in-why) Roux-en-Y
Spanish translation:apellido del cirujano francés, el doctor Philibart Roux, quien primero describió este procedimiento quirúrguico
Entered by: Ltemes

22:03 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: ( Roo-in-why)
"The Gastric ByPass Roux-en-y (Roo-in-why) involves partitioning and bypassing a portion of the stomach and small intestines"

El Bypass Gástrico Roux-en-Y (Roo-in-why) consiste en reducir el tamaño del estómago y acortar el largo del intestino delgado.

Hola me gustaría que me ayudaran con este término, he investigado en la red y aparece traducido como ByPass Gástrico Roux-en-Y aunque no he encontrado el significado de (roo-in-Why). Agradezco de antemano su colaboración.

Muchas Gracias,
K2
Ilda
ver explicación
Explanation:
When we do the Gastric Bypass, Roux en-Y, we want to make a very small pouch out of the upper stomach, to restrict the amount of food which can be eaten. That pouch is separated from the rest of the stomach, which is bypassed, by creating a new pathway into the intestines. This pathway is called a “Roux en-Y” (named after the French surgeon, Dr. Roux, who first described this reconstruction...). The bowel is cut, and reconstructed in a Y configuration, so that two parts of the GI tract can feed into one.

http://www.gastricbypass.com/HowDoOp.htm

and

At The Surgical Weight Loss Center we believe that the "Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass" offers patients the most effective form of surgical treatment with the lowest risk of subsequent problems and complications.

The "Loop Gastric Bypass" was first described in 1966. This operation was effective, but allowed bile to flush into the stomach pouch and this sometimes resulted in gastric irritation or even ulcers.

In 1977, Dr. Ward Griffin of the University of Kentucky, solved this problem by combining the gastric bypass concept with the well known "Roux-en-Y" procedure to create the "Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass." The "Roux-en-Y" (pronounced Roo-in-Y) procedure is simply a Y-shaped connection of the small bowel and is named after a 19th Century French surgeon, Dr. Phillibart Roux.
http://www.surgicalweightloss.net/operation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CON ESTO DE ARRIBA YA TIENES LA CONTESTACION A TU PREGUNTA: ¿POR QUE SE LLAMA \"ROUX-EN-Y\"?
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ver explicación
Ltemes
5 +2Ru en y-griega (ye)
Henry Hinds
1 +1Parece la pronunciación figurada
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( roo-in-why)
Ru en y-griega (ye)


Explanation:
Demuestra la pronunciación a una persona de habla inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 22:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opino que se puede omitir sin problema alguno.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No sé, ¿no se trata del señor Roux, el inventor? En ese caso, dejarlo así, claro.
1 min
  -> En efecto, claro que sí, pero es que mucha gente no sabe pronunciarlo.

agree  GoodWords: Porque si no lo ponen, el lector sin conocimientos de francés lo pronunciará "Rooks-enn-y." El lector hispanoparlante, "Ro-ux-en-y"
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

neutral  Victor Kripper: Es probable que sea asi nomás
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Daluz, no cabe duda.

agree  Sol: Claro que es la pronunciación. Y a mí también me parece que se puede omitir; es más, me parece que incluirlo sería para confusiones, a menos que se diga algo como "pronunciado ru-en-wá" (o como sea que se pronuncie).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sol.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
( roo-in-why)
ver explicación


Explanation:
When we do the Gastric Bypass, Roux en-Y, we want to make a very small pouch out of the upper stomach, to restrict the amount of food which can be eaten. That pouch is separated from the rest of the stomach, which is bypassed, by creating a new pathway into the intestines. This pathway is called a “Roux en-Y” (named after the French surgeon, Dr. Roux, who first described this reconstruction...). The bowel is cut, and reconstructed in a Y configuration, so that two parts of the GI tract can feed into one.

http://www.gastricbypass.com/HowDoOp.htm

and

At The Surgical Weight Loss Center we believe that the "Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass" offers patients the most effective form of surgical treatment with the lowest risk of subsequent problems and complications.

The "Loop Gastric Bypass" was first described in 1966. This operation was effective, but allowed bile to flush into the stomach pouch and this sometimes resulted in gastric irritation or even ulcers.

In 1977, Dr. Ward Griffin of the University of Kentucky, solved this problem by combining the gastric bypass concept with the well known "Roux-en-Y" procedure to create the "Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass." The "Roux-en-Y" (pronounced Roo-in-Y) procedure is simply a Y-shaped connection of the small bowel and is named after a 19th Century French surgeon, Dr. Phillibart Roux.
http://www.surgicalweightloss.net/operation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CON ESTO DE ARRIBA YA TIENES LA CONTESTACION A TU PREGUNTA: ¿POR QUE SE LLAMA \"ROUX-EN-Y\"?

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Entonces no hay duda alguna: se trata del inventor, y debe obligatoriamente respetarse el Roux.
4 mins
  -> así es :>)

agree  jbogarin
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Cirera
15 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( roo-in-why)
Parece la pronunciación figurada


Explanation:
para que los lectores de habla inglesa sepan cómo leer una expresión que viene del francés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-29 22:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He ido demasiado rápido... \"roo\" sí sería la pronunciación figurada de la palabra francesa Roux, el resto sería la pronunciación en inglés de la traducción del francés

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
29 mins