KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

upside potential

Spanish translation: ganancias adicionales or potencial de ganancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upside potential
Spanish translation:ganancias adicionales or potencial de ganancia
Entered by: Maria Diaz

21:29 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: upside potential
There will be the opportunity for XX% upside potential based on meeting utilization and quality goals.

urgent please!
Maria Diaz
United States
potenciales (ganancias/servicios) adicionales
Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers, but I believe that in your context you may use something like:

Tendrá la oportunidad de incrementar sus (servicios/ganancias/otro) en hasta un XX% en base a...

BTW, I've always use the term "upside potential" in the Petroleum Industry (Oil Exploration). In this context, the "upside potential" of a field reflects the possibilities the unexplored or partially explored field has of increasing or getting hydrocarbon reserves. The evaluation of this potential is based on the field "leads": potentially oil-bearing underground structures. In this context I translate the sentence as "potencial exploratorio de un campo petrolero".



Selected response from:

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
gannacias is the one that applies, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3potencial al alza
Marian Greenfield
5 +1potencial de crecimiento/incremento
Pablo Grosschmid
4potenciales (ganancias/servicios) adicionales
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencial de crecimiento/incremento


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potencial al alza


Explanation:
Invertia Foros - [ Translate this page ]
... elevó su recomendación sobre el fabricante de dispositivos médicos de neutral,/i>
a sobreponderar citando que existe un alzo potencial al alza y que ...
servicios.invertia.com/ foros/read.asp?idMen=4449850&comp2=S%26P+PROD.+M%C9DICOS&idtel_comp=IB017SPMED - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] La fase correctiva del Ibex, iniciada en los máximos del año, ha ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... máximos del año, ha llegado a su fin, al haberse agotado la presión vendedora
en el soporte de los 7.850 puntos, que era un nivel de giro potencial al alza. ...
www.basefinanciera.com/finanzas/publico/club/ clubfundamental/a_externos/040210comt.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] La mayoría de índices de renta variable subieron en la jornada ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... al contar con la cercanía del soporte de los 1.450 puntos y de la tendencia alcista
primaria, lo cual convierte esta zona en un punto de giro potencial al alza ...
www.basefinanciera.com/finanzas/publico/club/ clubfundamental/a_externos/040206comt.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Esquema de nota para Murcia:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... El objetivo de estos fondos es ofrecer a los inversores la oportunidad de participar
en el potencial al alza de un índice de renta variable consolidando (no ...
www.selftrade.com/wwwshared/es/marketing/20011105.pdf - Similar pages

SONDEO-Fondos prevén 6 semanas más de guerra, alza de bolsa ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Igualmente, la mayoría de los estrategas que manejan los fondos ven poco potencial
al alza para el dólar, aunque dijeron que las acciones podrían subir un ...
www.finanzas.com/id.5336182/noticias/noticia.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Bovespa en alza, pero inversores atentos a situación en Turquía ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Diccionario de Economía y Finanzas. ¿No entiendes algún término? Busca aquí.
Reuters 20/02/2001 (14:35h.) "El mercado tiene potencial al alza después de ...
www.finanzas.com/id.1585792/noticias/noticia.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.finanzas.com ]

Rotativa de TEM hoy 11.20h - [ Translate this page ]
... 11:20 Recomendaciones Móviles: Bear Stearns ve un amplio potencial al alza Los
expertos de Bear Stearns han fijado un precio objetivo para Telefónica ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.labolsa.com/ foro/mensajes/1078231371/ - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you, but your suggestions are for the finance field, and don't apply to my case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si, me gusta.
12 mins

agree  M. Alejandra Perssichini
17 mins

agree  Victor Kripper: Estoy de acuerdo
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you, but your suggestions are for the finance field, and don't apply to my case

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciales (ganancias/servicios) adicionales


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers, but I believe that in your context you may use something like:

Tendrá la oportunidad de incrementar sus (servicios/ganancias/otro) en hasta un XX% en base a...

BTW, I've always use the term "upside potential" in the Petroleum Industry (Oil Exploration). In this context, the "upside potential" of a field reflects the possibilities the unexplored or partially explored field has of increasing or getting hydrocarbon reserves. The evaluation of this potential is based on the field "leads": potentially oil-bearing underground structures. In this context I translate the sentence as "potencial exploratorio de un campo petrolero".





Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gannacias is the one that applies, thank you