KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

member back-up

Spanish translation: información suplementaria sobre miembros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:member back-up
Spanish translation:información suplementaria sobre miembros
Entered by: Maria Diaz

22:07 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: member back-up
XX is also automating the administrative capitation for Medicaid, and you should receive member back-up information for these distributions in the future
Maria Diaz
United States
información suplementaria de/para/sobre miembros or información sobre el apoyo de miembros
Explanation:
I think it is "back-up information" about or for members, rather than information about "member back-up", as it appears you have interpreted it. As for whether it is about (sobre), for (para) or belonging to (de), that will depend on the context, such as who they are writing this document to.

If it really is information about member back-up, then the translation would be "información sobre el apoyo de miembros". You will have to work it out from the wider context, I think.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this case it's informacion sobre miembros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5información de respaldo/apoyo para los miembroswhoever
3información suplementaria de/para/sobre miembros or información sobre el apoyo de miembrosjfrb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
información suplementaria de/para/sobre miembros or información sobre el apoyo de miembros


Explanation:
I think it is "back-up information" about or for members, rather than information about "member back-up", as it appears you have interpreted it. As for whether it is about (sobre), for (para) or belonging to (de), that will depend on the context, such as who they are writing this document to.

If it really is information about member back-up, then the translation would be "información sobre el apoyo de miembros". You will have to work it out from the wider context, I think.

Hope that helps.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this case it's informacion sobre miembros

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información de respaldo/apoyo para los miembros


Explanation:
Additional supporting information for members. That´s how I understand it. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 19