KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Residency Review Committee

Spanish translation: Comité de revisión de residencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Residency Review Committee
Spanish translation:Comité de revisión de residencias
Entered by: aless

22:23 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Residency Review Committee
Residency Review Committee of the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME)
Julio Carabias
Spain
Comité de revisión de residencias
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

aless
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Comision Inspectora/Revisora de Internadosteju
4 +2Comité de revisión de residencias
aless


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residency review committee
Comité de revisión de residencias


Explanation:
.

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Nad*
2 hrs
  -> Muchsa gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: de residencia: www.colmedi.org.pe/em/regl/estandares_internacionales/usa/r...
1 day23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel, por todo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residency review committee
Comision Inspectora/Revisora de Internados


Explanation:
La palabra "interno" se usa en casos de medicos haciendo sus practicas al graduarse.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lisa

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Al menos en Venezuela, “interno” es el estudiante de pregrado, antes de graduarse de médico; “residente” es el estudiante de postgrado que está haciendo una especialidad.
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel, por tu comentario