KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

take-home medications

Spanish translation: recetas hospitalarias...


17:41 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Instructions after surgery
English term or phrase: take-home medications
Following your surgery, you may require takehome
medications.
Eugenia
Spanish translation:recetas hospitalarias...
Explanation:
in spain, at least when my mom was operated, these are medications that the hospital actually gives you, i.e. don't need to get them at the chemist/pharmacy, they hand them over to you before you leave, in actual fact they don't even give you a prescription for them they give you THE medication, apparently to keep you going until you manage to get to your MD so HE can give you prescriptions (recetas), why they are called "recetas" hospitalarias i don't know, but that is what they call them here in Galicia at least..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-29 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh....and you take these whether you\'ve been to your MD or not!
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Your comments have been very useful to me! Thanks!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tenga que seguir tomando medicación en casa
María López Gromaz
5recetas hospitalarias...
anaell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tenga que seguir tomando medicación en casa


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres
1 min

agree  aless
22 mins

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  LCK
2 hrs

agree  Victor Kripper
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recetas hospitalarias...


Explanation:
in spain, at least when my mom was operated, these are medications that the hospital actually gives you, i.e. don't need to get them at the chemist/pharmacy, they hand them over to you before you leave, in actual fact they don't even give you a prescription for them they give you THE medication, apparently to keep you going until you manage to get to your MD so HE can give you prescriptions (recetas), why they are called "recetas" hospitalarias i don't know, but that is what they call them here in Galicia at least..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-29 13:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh....and you take these whether you\'ve been to your MD or not!

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Your comments have been very useful to me! Thanks!!!