KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

engraftment

Spanish translation: injerto funcionante /injerto prendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraftment
Spanish translation:injerto funcionante /injerto prendido
Entered by: Marocas

21:56 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / transplants
English term or phrase: engraftment
patient had a platelet engraftment, is this an "injerto"??
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
injerto funcionante /injerto prendido
Explanation:
... Todos los pacientes evaluables tuvieron injerto funcionante (“engraftment”)y no se observó rechazo de injerto en ninguno de ellos. ...
www.medicinabuenosaires.com/ vol58-98/2/transpalntedemedula.htm -


También encontrarás referencias en los glosarios de Kudoz:
... Apr 12, engraftment, injerto funcionante / injerto prendido, 3, OK. Apr 12, uptake, captación, 4, OK. ... Feb 24, engraftment, injerto funcionante / injerto prendido,
4, OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=3&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=2775 - 101k
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3injerto funcionante /injerto prendido
Marocas
4 +3injerto
Victor Kripper
4 +1trasplante de plaquetas (o transfusión)
Silvina Matheu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injerto funcionante /injerto prendido


Explanation:
... Todos los pacientes evaluables tuvieron injerto funcionante (“engraftment”)y no se observó rechazo de injerto en ninguno de ellos. ...
www.medicinabuenosaires.com/ vol58-98/2/transpalntedemedula.htm -


También encontrarás referencias en los glosarios de Kudoz:
... Apr 12, engraftment, injerto funcionante / injerto prendido, 3, OK. Apr 12, uptake, captación, 4, OK. ... Feb 24, engraftment, injerto funcionante / injerto prendido,
4, OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=3&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=2775 - 101k


Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricel Dietrich
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Maricel

agree  Lorenia Rincon
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, translinkg

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injerto


Explanation:
Es injerto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 22:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat018/00621009.htm
INJERTO MÁS RÁPIDO DE NEUTRÓFILOS Y PLAQUETAS CON CÉLULAS PRECURSORAS DE SANGRE PERIFÉRICA DE DONANTES NO RELACIONADOS

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí. Por las referencias que veo parece aplicarse específicamente al trasplante de células hematopoyéticas (trasplante de médula ósea, etc).
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias. Efectivamente se aplica a los trasplantes de médula.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nora

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasplante de plaquetas (o transfusión)


Explanation:
Cuidado. Aunque engraftment es injerto, nunca escuché hablar de injerto de plaquetas. Es trasplante o autotrasplante, o transfusión.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres
19 hrs
  -> Gracias