KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

azobonded prodrug formulations

Spanish translation: formulaciones de promedicamentos con enlace azo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:azobonded prodrug formulations
Spanish translation:formulaciones de promedicamentos con enlace azo
Entered by: María Cordón

00:37 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Mesalamine
English term or phrase: azobonded prodrug formulations
A variety of mechanisms of delivering Mesalamine to
the colon have been developed, such as delayed
release formulations (including Asacol®), controlled
release formulations (such as Pentasa®) and azobonded
prodrug formulations (such as sulphasalazine,
olsalazine and balsalazide).

The main issues associated with these products are
that there is limited targeted delivery to the colon.
María Cordón
formulaciones prodroga con enlace azo
Explanation:
Otra versión.
Selected response from:

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formulaciones prodroga con enlace azo
Silvina Matheu
3 +1formulaciones prodroga azo-enlazadas
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulaciones prodroga azo-enlazadas


Explanation:
Suerte.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Daluz

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulaciones prodroga con enlace azo


Explanation:
Otra versión.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.