KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

resistant strain

Spanish translation: cepa resistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistant strain
Spanish translation:cepa resistente
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

13:36 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / AIDS
English term or phrase: resistant strain
How do we measure if the HIV medication combination is working for you? One way is to measure the HIV viral load, which ideally should be undetectable (less than 400 copies/ml or 75 copies/ml depending upon the viral load test your provider uses). A rising HIV viral load means the virus is not being suppressed, due to a variety of factors such as a *****resistant strain***** is present, doses are being missed or your body may not be absorbing the medications as planned.

Thanks a lot!
Natalia Rivera
cepa resistente
Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cepa resistente
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1cepa resistente
Edwal Rospigliosi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cepa resistente


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Absolutely
0 min
  -> Gracias, Urico - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
35 mins
  -> Gracias, doctora Elena - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cepa resistente


Explanation:
"10 de marzo de 2003. DM. Nueva York. Una cepa resistente de 'S. aureus' salta de Estados Unidos a Europa. Una cepa de Staphylococcus ... "




    www.diariomedico.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,248011,00.html
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Edwal, nos vemos a fin de mes en BA ! :-)
35 mins