KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

an-uh-REK-see-uh

Spanish translation: pronunciation of anorexia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an-uh-REK-see-uh
Spanish translation:pronunciation of anorexia
Entered by: David Jessop

23:23 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Anorexia
English term or phrase: an-uh-REK-see-uh
Anorexia(an-uh-REK-see-uh)nervosa is an eating disorder in which a person abnormally restricts his or her calorie intake.

Does this mean anything? :o/

Thanks for your help...
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
anorexia
Explanation:
Same word in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 23:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"an-uh-REK-see-uh\" is the pronunciation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 23:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the stress is on the third syllable, the \"REK.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 23:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full name for the disease is anorexia nerviosa and the following description comes from tuotromedico.com (http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/anorexia.htm). Full text can be found there.

DEFINICIÓN Y CARACTERES

Consiste en una alteración grave de la percepción de la propia imagen, con un temor morboso a la obesidad, lo que condiciona una alteración.

Las principales características de la anorexia nerviosa son el rechazo a mantener un peso corporal mínimo, un miedo intenso a ganar peso y una alteración significativa de la percepción del cuerpo. Las mujeres afectadas por este trastorno sufren, además, amenorrea (falta de regla) aunque hayan pasado la menarquía (primera regla).

Generalmente la pérdida de peso se consigue mediante una disminución de la ingesta total de alimentos. Aunque los anoréxicos empiezan por excluir de su dieta todos los alimentos con alto contenido calórico, la mayoría acaba con una dieta muy restringida, limitada a unos pocos alimentos. Existen otras formas de perder peso, como la utilización de purgas, vómitos provocados o ejercicio físico excesivo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-04 23:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the English language, the syllable stress is variable, meaning that how the word is pronounceed depends on the word or word group. This is unlike Spanish, where the minor stress generally goes on the second unless it is marked with a tilde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-04 23:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is tangentially related and very interesting in that it discussed how English is a stressed language and why some words are stressed and others are not in English.

http://esl.about.com/library/weekly/aa110997.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-04 23:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a full guide on the topic of syllable stress within words and word stress within sentences in the English language. It may be of interest to you. Suerte ;-) David

http://www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/arts/linguistics/russell/1...
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Only because you were faster ;) All of you helped me! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anorexia
David Jessop
5it is just the way it should be pronounced...leave as is....
Xenia Wong
5it is meant to be the proper pronunciation
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an-uh-rek-see-uh
it is meant to be the proper pronunciation


Explanation:
That's all. It shows the sounds to pronounce the word anorexia properly in English.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an-uh-rek-see-uh
it is just the way it should be pronounced...leave as is....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an-uh-rek-see-uh
anorexia


Explanation:
Same word in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 23:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"an-uh-REK-see-uh\" is the pronunciation in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-04 23:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the stress is on the third syllable, the \"REK.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 23:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full name for the disease is anorexia nerviosa and the following description comes from tuotromedico.com (http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/anorexia.htm). Full text can be found there.

DEFINICIÓN Y CARACTERES

Consiste en una alteración grave de la percepción de la propia imagen, con un temor morboso a la obesidad, lo que condiciona una alteración.

Las principales características de la anorexia nerviosa son el rechazo a mantener un peso corporal mínimo, un miedo intenso a ganar peso y una alteración significativa de la percepción del cuerpo. Las mujeres afectadas por este trastorno sufren, además, amenorrea (falta de regla) aunque hayan pasado la menarquía (primera regla).

Generalmente la pérdida de peso se consigue mediante una disminución de la ingesta total de alimentos. Aunque los anoréxicos empiezan por excluir de su dieta todos los alimentos con alto contenido calórico, la mayoría acaba con una dieta muy restringida, limitada a unos pocos alimentos. Existen otras formas de perder peso, como la utilización de purgas, vómitos provocados o ejercicio físico excesivo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-04 23:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the English language, the syllable stress is variable, meaning that how the word is pronounceed depends on the word or word group. This is unlike Spanish, where the minor stress generally goes on the second unless it is marked with a tilde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-04 23:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is tangentially related and very interesting in that it discussed how English is a stressed language and why some words are stressed and others are not in English.

http://esl.about.com/library/weekly/aa110997.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-04 23:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a full guide on the topic of syllable stress within words and word stress within sentences in the English language. It may be of interest to you. Suerte ;-) David

http://www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/arts/linguistics/russell/1...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Only because you were faster ;) All of you helped me! Thanks very much!