ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

compression hose

Spanish translation: medias de compresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compression hose
Spanish translation:medias de compresión
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:40 Jul 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: compression hose
Se trata de un contrato de una aseguradora de atención de la salud, en esta parte hay una lista de cosas que no tienen cobertura:
"Examples of non-Covered Services include bandages, gauze, alcohol swabs and dressings, elastic stockings, compression hose, support hose, foot coverings, leotards, etc."
Gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
medias de compresión
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 544 for "medias de compresión". (0.36 seconds)

877-525-7224 - Las medias de compresión ayudan a las piernas ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Haga clic aquí para informar algo o consultar acerca de Ames-Walker International.
Las medias de compresión ayudan a las piernas doloridas. ...
supporthosiery.com/spanish/ articles/compression_hose_help_legs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medias, pantimedias finas y calcetines de compresión graduada ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Si usted no está familiarizado con los beneficios de las medias de compresión graduadas
y con cómo pueden hacer que sus piernas se sientan mejor, asegúrese ...
supporthosiery.com/spanish/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from supporthosiery.com ]

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5medias de compresión
Henry Hinds
5mangas de compresión...
Xenia Wong
5pantimedias para várices o para moldear el cuerpo
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantimedias para várices o para moldear el cuerpo


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mangas de compresión...


Explanation:
My option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medias de compresión


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 544 for "medias de compresión". (0.36 seconds)

877-525-7224 - Las medias de compresión ayudan a las piernas ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Haga clic aquí para informar algo o consultar acerca de Ames-Walker International.
Las medias de compresión ayudan a las piernas doloridas. ...
supporthosiery.com/spanish/ articles/compression_hose_help_legs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medias, pantimedias finas y calcetines de compresión graduada ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Si usted no está familiarizado con los beneficios de las medias de compresión graduadas
y con cómo pueden hacer que sus piernas se sientan mejor, asegúrese ...
supporthosiery.com/spanish/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from supporthosiery.com ]



Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Mar?a Torres
10 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Medias de compresión -- para las personas con problemas circulatorios.
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana, Exacto...

agree  Victor Kripper
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daluz.