KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

documented low

Spanish translation: lecturas bajas documentadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:documented low
Spanish translation:lecturas bajas documentadas
Entered by: BelkisDV

06:48 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursery
English term or phrase: documented low
Hola a todos,

Tengo una duda en un texto médico divulgativo en el que aparece una oración como la siguiente:

The patient understands appropriate treatment of hypoglycemia with "documented low" (written guidelines).

Mi propuesta, susceptible de mejora, es: La paciente comprende el tratamiento adecuado de la hipoglucemia con niveles bajos demostrados (directrices por escrito), pero no estoy nada seguro de ese "documented low". ¿Alguna idea?

Gracias de antemano,
Claudio
c_rider
lecturas bajas documentadas
Explanation:
La paciente aprende a tratar su hipoglicemia cuando sufre de niveles bajos de azúcar en la sangre que han sido previamente documentados en una Guía o Normas para tratar esta condición.


Endotext.com - Diabetes, Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy
... have been documented to have normal cognitive function with chronic hypoglycemia and blood glucose levels as low as 24 ... This experience of hypoglycemia unawareness also occurs in ...
www.endotext.com/diabetes/diabetes39/diabetesframe39.htm - 86k - Cached

eMedicine - Hypoglycemia : Article by Frank Smeeks, MD, FAAEM
Hypoglycemia - Hypoglycemia is considered present when serum glucose is less than 50 mg/dL. An alternative definition is a decrease in the blood glucose level or its tissue utilization that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 07:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hypoglycemia - Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2, Type 1, and Metabolic Disorders treatment and medications
... What is hypoglycemia? Hypoglycemia means low blood sugar (glucose). The blood glucose levels in ... When symptoms of hypoglycemia occur together with a documented blood glucose under ...
www.medicinenet.com/Script/Main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKey=3... - 44k - Cached

message thread in section 4 (Hypoglycemia) in CompuServe
... and will cause things to happen when it drops too low. When the glucose concentration goes down to ... a patient with suspected (and documented hypoglycemia). It might save you a ...
www.fred.net/slowup/hcauses.txt - 25k - Cached
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lecturas bajas documentadas
BelkisDV
4Cuando comprueba que sus niveles están bajos (según las pautas escritas)... ver debajo
moken


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturas bajas documentadas


Explanation:
La paciente aprende a tratar su hipoglicemia cuando sufre de niveles bajos de azúcar en la sangre que han sido previamente documentados en una Guía o Normas para tratar esta condición.


Endotext.com - Diabetes, Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy
... have been documented to have normal cognitive function with chronic hypoglycemia and blood glucose levels as low as 24 ... This experience of hypoglycemia unawareness also occurs in ...
www.endotext.com/diabetes/diabetes39/diabetesframe39.htm - 86k - Cached

eMedicine - Hypoglycemia : Article by Frank Smeeks, MD, FAAEM
Hypoglycemia - Hypoglycemia is considered present when serum glucose is less than 50 mg/dL. An alternative definition is a decrease in the blood glucose level or its tissue utilization that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 07:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hypoglycemia - Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2, Type 1, and Metabolic Disorders treatment and medications
... What is hypoglycemia? Hypoglycemia means low blood sugar (glucose). The blood glucose levels in ... When symptoms of hypoglycemia occur together with a documented blood glucose under ...
www.medicinenet.com/Script/Main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKey=3... - 44k - Cached

message thread in section 4 (Hypoglycemia) in CompuServe
... and will cause things to happen when it drops too low. When the glucose concentration goes down to ... a patient with suspected (and documented hypoglycemia). It might save you a ...
www.fred.net/slowup/hcauses.txt - 25k - Cached


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando comprueba que sus niveles están bajos (según las pautas escritas)... ver debajo


Explanation:
Hola Claudio,

Mi idea es que la frase quiere decir que "el paciente sabe lo que tiene que hacer ante una situación en la que ha comprobado que sus niveles de azúcar están bajos según las pautas escritas (que supuestamente se le habrán facilitado)".

Para mi el problema es la comprensión de la frase original, no tanto cóomo decirlo en español. La frase que te he escrito arriba te podría valer, con la edición pertinente:

"Cuando comprueba que sus niveles están bajos (según las pautas escritas), el paciente comprende cuál es el tratamiento correcto de su hipoglucemia"

Espero que te sirva. Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60