KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

RTV-cured

Spanish translation: vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RTV (Room Temperature Vulcanizing)
Spanish translation:vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente
Entered by: Elena Pérez

12:19 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: RTV-cured
It is a text about implants, the sentence says as follows:

XXX studied triglyceride bleed in female rabbits implanted on the right side of the dorsum with smooth silicone RTV-cured implants containing peanut oil mixed with 3H-labeled oleic acid at a concentration of 1mCi (2.2 x 109 dpm) 3H per 125 ml oil.

Thank you very much.

Carolina
Maria Otero
Spain
capa de vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente
Explanation:
RTV: Room temperature vulcanizing.

Una referencia con implantes:
"La tecnología RTV significa "Vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente" y su propósito y utilidad es inhibir la filtración de la solución salina."
http://www.gvi.com.mx/McGhan/McGhan_Glosario.htm

Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-05 12:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé incluir la siguiente definición de \"to cure\" que aparece en el Collins:
\"cure
verb
5 [transitive] a to treat or finish (a substance) by chemical or physical means
b to vulcanize (rubber)\"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cure.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capa de vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente
Elena Pérez
4cargados con retrovirusMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rtv-cured
cargados con retrovirus


Explanation:
rra - Noticias
... en la Universidad de Pensilvania en los que falleció uno de los pacientes tras
recibir un trasplante de células que habían sido "cargadas" con retrovirus. ...
www.terra.com.mx/noticias/articulo/032787/ - 33k

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rtv-cured
capa de vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente


Explanation:
RTV: Room temperature vulcanizing.

Una referencia con implantes:
"La tecnología RTV significa "Vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente" y su propósito y utilidad es inhibir la filtración de la solución salina."
http://www.gvi.com.mx/McGhan/McGhan_Glosario.htm

Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-05 12:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé incluir la siguiente definición de \"to cure\" que aparece en el Collins:
\"cure
verb
5 [transitive] a to treat or finish (a substance) by chemical or physical means
b to vulcanize (rubber)\"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/cure.htm


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://www.gvi.com.mx/McGhan/McGhan_Glosario.htm
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
19 hrs