KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

cake gel

Spanish translation: cobertura azucarada


18:41 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cake gel
Drink some juice if you can or take some suger tablets, hard candy or cake gel, if you can eat.
(es parte de un manual médico con instrucciones de cómo llevar a cabo un tipo de terapia)
Mile
Spanish translation:cobertura azucarada
Explanation:
Esto parece dirigido a diabéticos. Cake gel es la cobertura de las tortas. Esta es la definición:
Cake gels are hydrated form of food emulsifiers such as distilled monoglycerides and propylene glycol monostearates dissolved in a suitable solvent and hydrated with water into alpha form of liquid crystals which are most effective for foaming, emulsifying and starch complexing.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gelatina
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1cobertura azucarada
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelatina


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura azucarada


Explanation:
Esto parece dirigido a diabéticos. Cake gel es la cobertura de las tortas. Esta es la definición:
Cake gels are hydrated form of food emulsifiers such as distilled monoglycerides and propylene glycol monostearates dissolved in a suitable solvent and hydrated with water into alpha form of liquid crystals which are most effective for foaming, emulsifying and starch complexing.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: de acuerdo, va justo en este contexto. Suerte
1 day19 hrs
  -> gracias aless