KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Tubal Sterilization

Spanish translation: ligadura de las trompas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tubal Sterilization
Spanish translation:ligadura de las trompas
Entered by: Judy Rojas

18:50 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical brochures
English term or phrase: Tubal Sterilization
Tubal Sterilization Class
This class—available in English and Spanish—explains the tubal sterilization operation for female members and their partners who are considering sterilization as a permanent birth control method.
dany2303
ligadura de las trompas
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 18:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/002913.htm
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ligadura de las trompas
Judy Rojas
5 +1esterilización tubárica
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubal sterilization
esterilización tubárica


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-06 18:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: ligadura tubárica

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tubal sterilization
ligadura de las trompas


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-06 18:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/002913.htm

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia DE SOUSA
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sofía

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: Concuerdo con esta traducción, es la más utilizada, al menos en la Argentina
4 mins
  -> Gracias Magdalena

agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lorenia

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clisaz

agree  hedsonia
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias hedsonia

agree  Marocas
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas