KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Pacific Islanders

Spanish translation: nativos de las islas del Pacífico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific Islanders
Spanish translation:nativos de las islas del Pacífico
Entered by: Maria Diaz

17:52 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Pacific Islanders
race diferentiation
Maria Diaz
United States
nativos de las islas del Pacífico
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo tengo así en mi glosario:
Asian or Pacific Islander (API):
Asiático o de las Islas del Pacífico (API):
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11nativos de las islas del Pacífico
Judy Rojas
4 +2isleños del PacíficoChapete
5habitantes de las islas del pacifico
Veronick
3 +1(pueblos) polinesios
moken
3Polinesios y melanesiosxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pacific islanders
nativos de las islas del Pacífico


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo tengo así en mi glosario:
Asian or Pacific Islander (API):
Asiático o de las Islas del Pacífico (API):

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  xxx------
6 mins
  -> Gracias Janfri

agree  Marocas
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marocas

agree  olv10siq
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias colega

agree  Elías Sauza
16 mins
  -> Gracias Elías

agree  mónica alfonso
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/533568 & http://www.proz.com/kudoz/630093 Saludos :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
25 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Juan Jacob: Nativos, autóctonos.
28 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

neutral  Henry Hinds: El nconveniente de "nativos" es que se trata de una raza o grupo étnico, sin importar el lugar de nacimiento, que puede ser otro. Además, punto y aparte, todo el sistema de clasificación racial y étnico es ridídulo.
5 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, pero esa es la clasificación "oficial" del Department of Health and Human Services.

agree  LisaR
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacific islanders
isleños del Pacífico


Explanation:
.

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: La opción de mi tocayo Ricardo es la habitual, pero esta me parece más simple, y debería imponerse.
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacific islanders
(pueblos) polinesios


Explanation:
Hola Dr. Spanish,

The truth of the matter is I can only assume to be in the wrong about this, since recently when I gave this opinion in a similar question nobody seemed to respond. However, when I think of the Pacific Islands, I imagine this probably excludes the inhabitants of the Asian coastal islands and archipelagos, such as the Philippines, Japan, Taiwan...

This leaves me with what we call in Spanish "islas del Pacífico Sur", as well as those in the mid-Pacific, like the Marshalls, all the way up to the Hawaiian islands. I may be wrong, but all of these peoples are of Polynesian origin, from the Hawaiians all the way down to the Tongan and New Zealand Maoris.

I would be greatful if somebody could explain the difference between Pacific islanders and this definition.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> :O) ¡gracias ricardo! :O)

neutral  xxxPaul Roige: A broad & funny spectrum really. Curiously, in NZ we differentiate between Maori and Pacific Islanders (Polynesians, Melanesians,...) and native white NZ-European/Pakeha (also Pacific Islanders, one would imagine) so go figure...:-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Paul. I see now that the scope is wider than I had imagined - I had taken the Maori to be of Polynesian descent too and hadn't even stopped to consider Melanesians...I dread to think what would happen if we weren't all one species! :O)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacific islanders
habitantes de las islas del pacifico


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacific islanders
Polinesios y melanesios


Explanation:
Well, if we have too, and following Alvaro's line of thought, I'd myself be comfortable with "polinesios y melanesios", Spanish can take that. It's race stuff indeed, don't think they'd include Otago Uni students born in NZ of Scottish stock... Two races apart actually, differences are striking, and then we have Micronesians, oh dear, but a lot of it is Papua New Guinea and that should be a different chapter perhaps — one would pray for that anyway — and even more so when it comes to New Zealand... try greet a Maori warrior with a "Kia ora (sort of "hello"), Pacific Islander!" if you want a tattoo for life. Then we have Fijian Indians, Pacific Islanders alright but race-wise they are...Indians! Most of them have never set foot on a Goa beach though, I understand. Etc...
This is from Encarta:
"II
Melanesia, Micronesia, and Polynesia
The Pacific Islands are usually divided into three subregions: Melanesia (the prefix mela, meaning dark or black, refers to the dark complexion of many Melanesian people), Micronesia (the prefix micro, meaning small, refers to the small size of Micronesia’s islands and atolls), and Polynesia (the prefix poly, meaning many, refers to the many islands of Polynesia).

Melanesia stretches in a 5600-km (3500-mi) arc off the northern and eastern coast of Australia. From northwest to southeast, Melanesia includes New Guinea, lying just north of Australia; the Bismarck Archipelago, belonging to Papua New Guinea; smaller archipelagos of Papua New Guinea; the Solomon Islands, some of which belong to Papua New Guinea but most of which are part of the nation of Solomon Islands; the many islands of the nation Vanuatu; the islands of New Caledonia and Dependencies, a French territory; and the Fiji Islands (an island nation commonly known as Fiji).

The tiny islands and atolls of Micronesia are scattered widely across a large area north of Melanesia and east of Asia. Micronesia has four main island groups. The Caroline Islands lie north of the equator from New Guinea and belong mostly to the Federated States of Micronesia, a self-governing country in free association with the United States. A small portion of the Carolines belongs to Palau, also a self-governing country in free association with the United States. To the north of the Carolines are the Mariana Islands, which make up the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, a self-governing U.S. commonwealth, and Guam, an unincorporated U.S. territory. To the east of the Marianas are the Marshall Islands, an island group and republic in free association with the United States. Southeast of the Marshalls is the nation of Kiribati, which straddles the equator. The tiny nation of Nauru, a single island west of Kiribati, is also counted as part of Micronesia. Micronesia’s islands are so small that their land area totals just 3240 sq km (1250 sq mi). Even among the smaller islands of Oceania—that is, Oceania excluding New Guinea, New Zealand, and Hawaii—Micronesia makes up just 3.6 percent of the total land mass."

Hope this helps. It's just food for thought anyway.
Cheers
P :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan