KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

spots

Spanish translation: durezas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hardened spots
Spanish translation:durezas
Entered by: rdom

15:56 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / new drugs
English term or phrase: spots
Dichloroacetic acid dissolves hardened spots on the skin, including:
-Calluses
-Corns
-Ingrown nails
dany2303
durezas
Explanation:
Lo propongo como palabra inespecífica para traducir "hardened spots".Es de uso muy común.
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3durezasrdom
5áreas endurecidas de la pielolv10siq
5lugares, sitios endurecidos
Irecu
4endurecimientos
Mapi
4formaciones en la piel
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
durezas


Explanation:
Lo propongo como palabra inespecífica para traducir "hardened spots".Es de uso muy común.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
25 mins

agree  moken: :O)
42 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugares, sitios endurecidos


Explanation:
that´s it. Suerte!!

Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formaciones en la piel


Explanation:
porque manchas no abarca los preoblemas mencionados abajo

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áreas endurecidas de la piel


Explanation:
También "Äreas de la piel que están endurecidas"
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endurecimientos


Explanation:
las durezas son sólo una de estas afecciones de la piel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-11 16:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizá puntos endurecidos

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8