KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

triodothyronine and tetraiodothyronine

Spanish translation: triyodotironina, tetrayodotironina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triodothyronine, tetraiodothyronine
Spanish translation:triyodotironina, tetrayodotironina
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

04:25 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: triodothyronine and tetraiodothyronine
The two thyroid hormones triodothyronine and tetraiodothyronine
Brina
United States
Triyodotironina, tetrayodotironina
Explanation:
triyodotirnonina y tetrayodotironina, también llamadas T3 y T4. Son hormonas producidas en el tiroides que regulan el metabolismo celular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 04:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tironina, y no tirnonina :)
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Triyodotironina, tetrayodotironina
Carmen Álvarez
4triodotironina y tetraiodotironina
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triodotironina y tetraiodotironina


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Triyodotironina, tetrayodotironina


Explanation:
triyodotirnonina y tetrayodotironina, también llamadas T3 y T4. Son hormonas producidas en el tiroides que regulan el metabolismo celular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 04:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, tironina, y no tirnonina :)

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Andrés Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

agree  Marocas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)